TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Omega Diagnostics (CNSL) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

GB:CNSL

Omega Diagnostics

(LSE:CNSL)

Select Model
Rating:41Neutral
Price Target:GBX 1.50â–¼(-3.23% Downside)
Action:upgraded
Date:10/15/26

The low overall score is driven mainly by poor financial performance from volatile revenues and negative cash flows, compounded by weak valuation metrics. Technical indicators offer limited positive momentum but are constrained by overbought signals.

Positive Factors
Low leverageVery low leverage reduces financial risk and limits the burden of interest and refinancing costs. It also preserves flexibility to support operations, invest in diagnostic products, or manage periods of weak earnings without the constraints associated with a heavily indebted balance sheet.
Negative Factors
Revenue contractionThe recent revenue pattern is volatile and currently negative, with contraction following the 2024 rebound. Sustained top-line weakness can reduce manufacturing efficiency, dilute fixed-cost absorption, and make it harder for the company to convert its solid gross-margin structure into dependable operating and net profits.

Omega Diagnostics (CNSL) vs. iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF (EWC)

-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%GB:CNSL-41.51%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
GBP 3.69M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
441.38K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.6
Beta (1Y)
1.01
Revenue Growth
-16.27%
EPS Growth
-471.21%
Country
UK
Employees
85
Sector
Healthcare
Sector Strength
51
Industry
Medical - Instruments & Supplies

Omega Diagnostics Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Established in 1987 and headquartered in London, UK, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences plc (formerly Omega Diagnostics Group PLC until its name change in September 2023) is a specialist in the development, manufacturing, and supply of medical diagnostic...

How the Company Makes Money

Omega Diagnostics makes money primarily by selling diagnostic products and related components into healthcare, laboratory, and industrial supply chains. Key revenue streams typically include: (1) sales of finished IVD test kits (e.g., rapid tests and...

Omega Diagnostics Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Weak income statement and cash flow scores due to revenue declines, net losses, and ongoing cash burn, partially offset by a moderate balance sheet with low debt.

Income Statement

28Negative

Balance Sheet

48Neutral

Cash Flow

22Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue6.97M6.97M8.33M9.77M7.55M8.54M
Gross Profit4.28M4.28M5.00M6.05M3.17M4.75M
EBITDA-391.00K-392.00K2.20M-73.00K-2.65M360.00K
Net Income-5.83M-5.83M1.57M-328.00K-3.86M-11.33M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets7.45M7.45M13.80M13.89M14.40M17.84M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.64M2.64M4.87M5.44M5.12M1.60M
Total Debt125.00K125.00K349.00K148.00K74.00K370.00K
Total Liabilities1.77M1.77M2.39M4.21M4.45M6.02M
Stockholders Equity5.68M5.68M11.41M9.68M9.95M11.82M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-1.39M-1.39M-142.00K548.00K-3.31M-4.71M
Operating Cash Flow-1.13M-1.13M83.00K607.00K-3.15M-3.23M
Investing Cash Flow-810.00K-810.00K2.12M-2.51M5.18M-493.00K
Financing Cash Flow-232.00K-232.00K-251.00K-265.00K1.49M-502.00K

Omega Diagnostics Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price1.55

Price Trends

50DMA1.61Negative
100DMA1.70Negative
200DMA1.83Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Positive
RSI41.14Neutral
STOCH36.67Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GB:CNSL, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 1.55 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 1.60, below the 50-day MA of 1.61, and below the 200-day MA of 1.83, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 41.14 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 36.67 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for GB:CNSL.

Omega Diagnostics Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)

Financial Indicators

GB:CNSL against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
GB:TSTLGB:TSTL80OutperformGBP 194.70M24.2823.05%3.51%10.02%19.83%
GB:AMSGB:AMS67NeutralGBP 611.34M166.181.44%1.66%6.05%-60.00%
GB:EKFGB:EKF64NeutralGBP 102.71M41.383.58%―2.26%-57.04%
GB:IXIGB:IXI64NeutralGBP 25.73M-5.99-16.18%―13.04%15.88%
Sector *51Neutral$7.86B-0.30-43.30%2.27%22.53%-2.21%
GB:ABDXGB:ABDX46NeutralGBP 22.75M-16.36-34.31%―30.42%43.16%
GB:CNSLGB:CNSL41NeutralGBP 3.69M-0.63-69.62%―-16.27%-471.21%

* Healthcare Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%GB:CNSLGB:AMSGB:EKFGB:IXIGB:TSTLGB:ABDXDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GB:CNSL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GB:CNSLOmega Diagnostics1.55-1.10-41.51%
GB:AMSAdvanced Medical Solutions282.5067.4931.39%
GB:EKFEKF Diagnostics Holdings24.00-2.20-8.40%
GB:IXIIXICO plc11.750.252.17%
GB:TSTLTristel plc405.0058.6716.94%
GB:ABDXAbingdon Health PLC9.002.7544.00%

Omega Diagnostics Corporate Events

Financial DisclosuresRegulatory Filings and ComplianceShareholder Meetings

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Reschedules AGM and Publishes 2026 Annual Report

Neutral
Sep 11, 2026

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences plc has rescheduled and finalised the notice of its Annual General Meeting for the financial year ended 31 March 2026. The AGM will now take place on 28 October 2026 at 2:00 p.m. at E-space North in Ely, ensuring compli...

Financial DisclosuresRegulatory Filings and ComplianceShareholder Meetings

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Publishes Annual Report and Sets September AGM

Neutral
Sep 8, 2026

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences plc has published its Notice of Annual General Meeting and Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 March 2026 on its corporate website. The documents provide shareholders and market participants with updated fi...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Cuts Costs and Refocuses Growth Amid Profit Slump

Negative
Sep 8, 2026

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences reported a decline in annual revenues to £7.0 million and a swing to a pre-tax loss of £4.4 million, hurt by delayed customer spending and a £3 million goodwill impairment, even as gross margins improved...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Delays Full-Year Results, Confirms Guidance

Neutral
Aug 17, 2026

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences plc, a specialist medical diagnostics company listed on AIM, focuses on personalised and functional health and nutrition solutions. The group operates in the nutrition diagnostics segment, where demand is being driven b...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Sets Date for 2026 Results and Investor Presentation

Positive
Aug 3, 2026

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences plc has scheduled the publication of its audited results for the year ended 31 March 2026 for Tuesday, 18 August 2026, signaling an upcoming update on the company’s financial and operational performance. Managemen...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 15, 2026