TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Altheora SA (ALORA) AI Stock Analysis

FR:ALORA

Altheora SA

(Paris:ALORA)

Select Model
Rating:44Neutral
Price Target:EUR 0.34â–²(10.29% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/13/26

The score is primarily weighed down by weak financial performance quality (ongoing net losses, margin deterioration, and elevated leverage), reinforced by bearish technicals (price below key moving averages and negative MACD). Improved 2025 operating and free cash flow and strong revenue rebound provide partial support, but not enough to offset profitability and trend concerns.

Positive Factors
Revenue ReboundThe strong 2025 sales rebound shows that demand for Altheora’s composite and technical plastic offerings can recover materially. If maintained, higher volumes could improve operating absorption, support customer relationships, and provide a broader base for restoring profitability over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Persistent Net LossesRepeated annual net losses indicate that the business has not yet demonstrated durable earnings conversion despite the latest revenue recovery. Continued losses can constrain reinvestment, weaken equity, and make future growth more dependent on operational improvement or outside financing.

Altheora SA (ALORA) vs. iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ)

-40%-20%0%20%40%60%FR:ALORA-25.24%EWQ-1.36%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 4.18M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
7,431
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-1.5
Beta (1Y)
0.06
Revenue Growth
-1.56%
EPS Growth
-50.65%
Country
France
Employees
235
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts

Altheora SA Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Altheora SA is a global enterprise dedicated to the creation and supply of sophisticated composite materials. These advanced products are engineered for deployment across a broad spectrum of industries, encompassing aerospace, rail transport, automot...

How the Company Makes Money

Altheora makes money primarily by selling composite and polymer-based materials and manufactured components to business customers. Revenue is generated through (1) the sale of composite products (e.g., panels, profiles, or other composite-based semi-...

Altheora SA Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financials are mixed: 2025 revenue rebounded strongly (+81.5% to €34.3M) and cash flow improved (positive operating cash flow and positive free cash flow), but profitability remains weak with persistent net losses and a sharp 2025 gross margin drop (~21.9% vs. ~60.1% in 2024). Leverage is elevated (debt-to-equity ~1.49x) while equity declined, limiting flexibility.

Income Statement

34Negative

Balance Sheet

41Neutral

Cash Flow

55Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue34.16M34.30M36.99M41.34M35.03M31.97M
Gross Profit7.62M7.51M22.23M23.63M16.92M17.36M
EBITDA388.00K505.00K1.42M1.57M987.00K1.68M
Net Income-2.83M-2.38M-1.74M-2.02M-1.69M-228.00K
Balance Sheet
Total Assets31.56M30.23M32.97M37.84M45.18M35.11M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments1.58M1.00M1.73M3.76M5.80M3.72M
Total Debt11.29M11.57M13.44M15.37M18.52M9.80M
Total Liabilities25.04M22.45M22.72M25.66M31.09M26.25M
Stockholders Equity6.52M7.78M10.25M12.18M14.09M8.86M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow1.56M997.00K-253.00K84.00K-3.54M-3.77M
Operating Cash Flow2.52M2.09M888.00K1.26M-621.00K864.00K
Investing Cash Flow-961.00K-1.09M-999.00K-1.18M-8.81M-4.15M
Financing Cash Flow-479.00K-2.13M-2.92M-2.13M11.52M-1.60M

Altheora SA Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.31

Price Trends

50DMA0.38Negative
100DMA0.39Negative
200DMA0.44Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Negative
RSI39.38Neutral
STOCH44.60Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For FR:ALORA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.31 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.35, below the 50-day MA of 0.38, and below the 200-day MA of 0.44, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 39.38 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 44.60 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for FR:ALORA.

Altheora SA Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

FR:ALORA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
FR:ALGROFR:ALGRO65NeutralEUR 9.27M-6.27――――
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
FR:ALWTRFR:ALWTR48NeutralEUR 17.23M-11.63――123.19%90.82%
FR:ALORAFR:ALORA44NeutralEUR 4.19M-1.47――-1.56%-50.65%
FR:OREGEFR:OREGE42NeutralEUR 14.85M-1.1819.27%―61.30%-6.66%
FR:ALTUVFR:ALTUV41NeutralEUR 10.91M82.47――-5.75%-78.66%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%FR:ALORAFR:OREGEFR:ALTUVFR:ALGROFR:GPEFR:ALWTRDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
FR:ALORA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
FR:ALORAAltheora SA0.31-0.12-28.01%
FR:OREGEOrege SA0.290.012.80%
FR:ALTUVBio-UV Group SA0.80-0.79-49.69%
FR:ALGROGrolleau3.260.5821.64%
FR:GPEGroupe Pizzorno Environnement SA62.605.9810.56%
FR:ALWTROsmosun0.980.2228.27%

Altheora SA Corporate Events

Altheora Publishes 2026 Half-Year Financial Report

Oct 9, 2026

Altheora SA, a specialist in composite materials and polymers listed on Euronext Growth Paris, has evolved from its historic roots in construction tooling to serve a wide range of industrial sectors. Leveraging integrated capabilities from R&D th...

Altheora pivots to profitability as debt falls and mobility orders rise

Sep 24, 2026

Altheora SA reported first-half 2026 revenue of €18.7 million, broadly stable year-on-year despite a downturn in French manufacturing, with growth in Mobility activities offsetting weakness in Construction and Leisure. EBITDA contracted to &#83...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 13, 2026