CarMax (XA4) Ownership - Who Owns CarMax?
CarMax (XA4) Ownership Overview
- 0.39% Insiders
- 24.16% Mutual Funds
- 1.28% Other Institutional Investors
- 28.00% ETFs
- 46.17% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.39% is owned by Insiders, and 46.17% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.39% is owned by Insiders, and 46.17% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2026 | Marcella Shinder | $29,854 | |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Sona Chawla | $106,780 | |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Mark Oneil | $502,656 | |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Barr Keith | $498,200 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Wexford Capital Lp | €94,204 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | €2,496,530 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Woodline Partners Lp | €2,565,155 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Asset Management Advisors, Llc | €3,158,781 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,812,182 | Institution | 9.03% | 714,676,324 |
| Ishares | 11,797,077 | Institution | 8.31% | 658,052,752 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,019,454 | Institution | 7.76% | 614,676,164 |
| Dfa | 4,443,648 | Institution | 3.13% | 247,871,129 |
| Theofanis Kolokotrones | 4,359,016 | Institution | 3.07% | 243,150,271 |
| Jeffrey Smith | 3,206,438 | Institution | 2.26% | 178,858,318 |
| Janus Investment Fund | 3,156,983 | Institution | 2.22% | 176,099,669 |
| Richard Atwood | 3,008,564 | Institution | 2.12% | 167,820,708 |
| Avantis | 3,003,845 | Institution | 2.12% | 167,557,478 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,518,109 | Institution | 1.77% | 140,462,638 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,019,454 | Institution | 7.76% | 614,676,164 |
| Janus Investment Fund | 3,156,983 | Institution | 2.22% | 176,099,669 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,518,109 | Institution | 1.77% | 140,462,638 |
| Investment Managers Series Trust Iii | 1,845,215 | Institution | 1.30% | 102,927,938 |
| Vanguard Horizon Funds | 1,755,175 | Institution | 1.24% | 97,905,417 |
| Primecap Odyssey Funds | 1,342,700 | Institution | 0.95% | 74,897,149 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,314,852 | Institution | 0.93% | 73,343,759 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,101,816 | Institution | 0.78% | 61,460,398 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 1,027,613 | Institution | 0.72% | 57,321,281 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 952,490 | Institution | 0.67% | 53,130,845 |
FAQ
Who Owns CarMax (DE:XA4)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.44% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.39% is held by insiders, and 46.17% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.44% of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is held by institutional investors: 24.16% by mutual funds, 28.00% by ETFs and 1.28% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 46.17% of CarMax (DE:XA4) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of CarMax (DE:XA4)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of CarMax (DE:XA4).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.