Village Super Market (VSU) Ownership - Who Owns Village Super Market?
Village Super Market (VSU) Ownership Overview
- 14.07% Insiders
- 19.25% Mutual Funds
- 0.45% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.48% ETFs
- 41.75% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.07% is owned by Insiders, and 41.75% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.07% is owned by Insiders, and 41.75% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | John Sumas | $524,634 | |
| Apr 12, 2026 | John Van-orden | $350,960 | |
| Apr 09, 2026 | Luigi Perri | $167,504 | |
| Apr 09, 2026 | John James Sumas | $548,218 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | €242,278 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €4,633,913 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €6,753,366 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Crystal | 971,738 | Insider | 9.10% | 39,199,911 |
| Avantis | 596,080 | Institution | 5.58% | 24,045,867 |
| Dfa | 576,032 | Institution | 5.39% | 23,237,131 |
| Vanguard | 556,668 | Institution | 5.21% | 22,455,987 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 442,203 | Institution | 4.14% | 17,838,469 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 393,890 | Institution | 3.69% | 15,889,523 |
| Ishares | 356,738 | Institution | 3.34% | 14,390,811 |
| Mario Gabelli | 187,500 | Institution | 1.76% | 7,563,750 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 147,435 | Institution | 1.38% | 5,947,528 |
| Chuck Royce | 144,035 | Institution | 1.35% | 5,810,372 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 442,203 | Institution | 4.14% | 17,838,469 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 393,890 | Institution | 3.69% | 15,889,523 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 147,435 | Institution | 1.38% | 5,947,528 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 136,173 | Institution | 1.27% | 5,493,219 |
| Bridgeway Funds, Inc. | 105,409 | Institution | 0.99% | 4,252,199 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 103,326 | Institution | 0.97% | 4,168,171 |
| Royce Capital Fund | 88,938 | Institution | 0.83% | 3,587,759 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 63,111 | Institution | 0.59% | 2,545,898 |
| Aegis Funds | 54,750 | Institution | 0.51% | 2,208,615 |
| Royce Fund | 53,115 | Institution | 0.50% | 2,142,659 |
FAQ
Who Owns Village Super Market (DE:VSU)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.17% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 14.07% is held by insiders, and 41.75% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.17% of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.25% by mutual funds, 24.48% by ETFs and 0.45% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.75% of Village Super Market (DE:VSU) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Village Super Market (DE:VSU)?
Steven Crystal owns the most shares of Village Super Market (DE:VSU).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
