Valeo (VSA2) Ownership - Who Owns Valeo?
Valeo (VSA2) Ownership Overview
- 17.57% Mutual Funds
- 0.45% Other Institutional Investors
- 11.58% ETFs
- 70.40% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.60% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 70.40% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.60% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 70.40% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Perspective Fund | 10,591,073 | Institution | 4.31% | 136,550,704 |
| Avantis | 7,059,357 | Institution | 2.87% | 91,016,290 |
| Vanguard | 6,667,108 | Institution | 2.71% | 85,959,023 |
| Ishares | 5,282,478 | Institution | 2.15% | 68,106,989 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 4,940,428 | Institution | 2.01% | 63,696,938 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 3,795,052 | Institution | 1.55% | 48,929,605 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 3,315,957 | Institution | 1.35% | 42,752,634 |
| Dimensional | 3,305,464 | Institution | 1.35% | 42,617,347 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,038,459 | Institution | 1.24% | 39,174,852 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 2,668,007 | Institution | 1.09% | 34,398,614 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Perspective Fund | 10,591,073 | Institution | 4.31% | 136,550,704 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 4,940,428 | Institution | 2.01% | 63,696,938 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 3,795,052 | Institution | 1.55% | 48,929,605 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 3,315,957 | Institution | 1.35% | 42,752,634 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,038,459 | Institution | 1.24% | 39,174,852 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 2,668,007 | Institution | 1.09% | 34,398,614 |
| Aqr Funds | 2,367,055 | Institution | 0.96% | 30,518,440 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,024,773 | Institution | 0.82% | 26,105,398 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,458,282 | Institution | 0.59% | 18,801,630 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 1,380,489 | Institution | 0.56% | 17,798,645 |
FAQ
What percentage of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 29.60% of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is held by institutional investors: 17.57% by mutual funds, 11.58% by ETFs and 0.45% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.40% of Valeo (DE:VSA2) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Valeo (DE:VSA2)?
New Perspective Fund owns the most shares of Valeo (DE:VSA2).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
