Vidrala (VIR) Ownership - Who Owns Vidrala?
Vidrala (VIR) Ownership Overview
- 19.77% Insiders
- 3.77% Mutual Funds
- 4.67% ETFs
- 71.79% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 19.77% is owned by Insiders, and 71.79% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 19.77% is owned by Insiders, and 71.79% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 01, 2026 | Ramon Delclaux De La Sota | €444,675 | |
| Jul 26, 2026 | Raul Gomez Merino | €169,000 | |
| Jul 07, 2026 | Amelia Díaz-guardamino Delclaux | €38,016 | |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Sean Murphy | €49,910 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Delclaux Zulueta | 2,757,560 | Insider | 7.46% | 262,960,922 |
| Aitor Salegui Escolano | 1,652,082 | Insider | 4.47% | 157,542,540 |
| Doña Rita Maria De Noronha E Mello Santos Gallo | 1,329,707 | Insider | 3.60% | 126,800,860 |
| Ramon Delclaux De La Sota | 811,288 | Insider | 2.19% | 77,364,424 |
| Vanguard | 762,740 | Institution | 2.06% | 72,734,886 |
| Ishares | 406,872 | Institution | 1.10% | 38,799,314 |
| Eduardo Zavala Ortiz De La Torre | 386,475 | Insider | 1.05% | 36,854,256 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 322,039 | Institution | 0.87% | 30,709,639 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 221,006 | Institution | 0.60% | 21,075,132 |
| Virginia Urigüen Villalba | 217,506 | Insider | 0.59% | 20,741,372 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 322,039 | Institution | 0.87% | 30,709,639 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 221,006 | Institution | 0.60% | 21,075,132 |
| Mfs Series Trust V | 215,910 | Institution | 0.58% | 20,589,178 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 161,648 | Institution | 0.44% | 15,414,753 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 158,269 | Institution | 0.43% | 15,092,532 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 154,671 | Institution | 0.42% | 14,749,427 |
| Transamerica Funds | 44,125 | Institution | 0.12% | 4,207,760 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 43,006 | Institution | 0.12% | 4,101,052 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 14,742 | Institution | 0.04% | 1,405,797 |
| Old Westbury Funds Inc | 14,385 | Institution | 0.04% | 1,371,754 |
FAQ
Who Owns Vidrala (DE:VIR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.44% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 19.77% is held by insiders, and 71.79% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.44% of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is held by institutional investors: 3.77% by mutual funds and 4.67% by ETFs.
What percentage of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 71.79% of Vidrala (DE:VIR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Vidrala (DE:VIR)?
Carlos Delclaux Zulueta owns the most shares of Vidrala (DE:VIR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.