Virtus Investment Partners (VIP) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:VIP Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 4.96
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 5.45
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.49
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 5.60
DE:VIP Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 197.24M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 165.64M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 31.59M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +5.25%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/30/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 30, 2026
Virtus Investment Partners's next earnings date is estimated for November 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Balanced. The quarter showed meaningful progress in sales (notably institutional), strong ETF momentum (58% YoY AUM growth and $2B net flows over the past year), improved operating margin and EPS, diversified positive flows outside quality equities, and active capital management including debt reduction and buybacks. Offsetting those positives, total net outflows remain large at $5.6B, with redemptions concentrated in quality-oriented equity strategies that have faced a persistent style headwind; open-end fund sales and net flows were weak and a discrete noncash compensation charge introduced near-term volatility. Management highlighted early signs of quality strategy improvement but characterized them as preliminary.
Management gave specific modeling and capital guidance: AUM was $152.2B at June 30 (average AUM $153.3B), with Q2 investment management fees (adj) $164.8M and an average fee rate of 43.1 bps (≈1.2 bps incentive); total sales $6.1B (+5%) and total net outflows improved to $5.6B (from $8.4B); ETF AUM $5.8B (+$400M q/q) with ETF net flows +$300M; institutional sales $2.2B (best in ~3 years) and institutional net outflows -$700M (vs -$3.2B prior); open‑end sales $2.6B (-14%) and open‑end net outflows -$1.8B; fixed income ≈27% of AUM and alternatives+multi‑asset >28% (vs 21% a year ago). For expense and tax modeling they expect employment expense around 54% of revenue for Q3 (Q2 employment expense adj $102.1M; 55.6% of revenue or 53.5% excl a $3.8M discrete item), other operating expenses roughly $30–$32M/quarter (Q2 adj $31.9M), operating income adj $47.9M with an operating margin of 26.1% (28.2% excl discrete), and an effective tax rate of 13–14%. Capital and liquidity guidance: cash $176M, CLO/other investments $273M, $220M undrawn revolver capacity, gross debt $427M (net debt $251M, 0.9x EBITDA), repurchased ~70.1k shares for $10M, repaid $20M of the revolver and expect to repay the remaining $30M soon, and they anticipate issuing a new CLO this year (historically $300–$400M size with Virtus capital in the mid‑$20M to low‑$30M range); management also expects a modest decline in interest expense in Q3.
- Assets Under Management GrowthAUM of $152.2 billion at June 30, up ~2% from $149 billion primarily driven by market performance; average AUM $153.3 billion (down 3% sequentially).
- Strong Institutional Sales and FlowsInstitutional sales rose to $2.2 billion from $1.2 billion (≈+83% QoQ), marking the strongest quarter of institutional sales and net flows in nearly three years; institutional net outflows improved to $700 million from $3.2 billion.
- ETF Platform Expansion and Robust ETF FlowsETF AUM increased to $5.8 billion (up $400 million sequentially and +58% YoY); ETFs generated $300 million of positive net flows in the quarter and the ETF business produced ~$2 billion of net flows over the past year.
- Broad Positive Net Flows Outside Quality EquitiesExcluding quality-oriented equity strategies, the firm reported over $1 billion of positive net flows with broad-based inflows across fixed income, alternatives, and multi-asset strategies.
- Improved Operating Margin and EPSOperating margin improved to 26.1% from 24.0% (28.2% excluding a discrete item); adjusted EPS increased to $5.54 from $5.38 (would be $5.97 excluding the discrete noncash expense).
- Investment Performance in Fixed Income and AlternativesFixed income and alternatives showed strong long-term performance: 80% and 67% beat benchmarks over 3 years, and 73% (fixed income) and 67% (alternatives) beat over 10 years.
- Balance Sheet and Capital ActionsCash & equivalents $176 million; CLO and other investments $273 million; repurchased ~70.1k shares for $10 million; gross debt reduced to $427 million from $448 million and net debt $251 million (0.9x EBITDA); $220 million undrawn revolver capacity.
DE:VIP Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 09, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 5.17- | 5.99 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 5.454.96 | 5.6 | -11.36% (-0.64) | |
| May 01, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 5.084.82 | 5.13 | -6.11% (-0.31) | |
| Feb 06, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 5.775.82 | 6.72 | -13.33% (-0.90) | |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 6.065.99 | 6.2 | -3.32% (-0.21) | |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 5.565.60 | 5.85 | -4.29% (-0.25) | |
| Apr 25, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 4.855.13 | 4.84 | 5.91% (+0.29) | |
| Jan 31, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 6.656.72 | 5.47 | 22.75% (+1.24) | |
| Oct 25, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 6.096.20 | 5.56 | 11.43% (+0.64) | |
| Jul 26, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 5.925.85 | 4.86 | 20.26% (+0.98) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

