Valmont (VI1) Ownership - Who Owns Valmont?
Valmont (VI1) Ownership Overview
- 1.28% Insiders
- 24.73% Mutual Funds
- 6.26% Other Institutional Investors
- 27.49% ETFs
- 40.25% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.48% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.28% is owned by Insiders, and 40.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.48% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.28% is owned by Insiders, and 40.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2026 | Theodor Werner Freye | $396,000 | |
| Jul 23, 2026 | John L Schwietz | $101,117 | |
| May 06, 2026 | Renee L Campbell | $215,249 | |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Mogens Bay | $8,615,941 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | €4,119,354 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Southernsun Asset Management, Llc | €8,138,128 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €23,883,726 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €62,718,871 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 1,796,539 | Institution | 9.39% | 773,047,139 |
| Vanguard | 1,593,340 | Institution | 8.32% | 685,611,015 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,498,366 | Institution | 7.83% | 644,743,893 |
| Neuberger Berman Equity Funds | 658,684 | Institution | 3.44% | 283,430,408 |
| Spdr | 424,841 | Institution | 2.22% | 182,808,233 |
| Invesco | 257,926 | Institution | 1.35% | 110,985,042 |
| Dfa | 248,441 | Institution | 1.30% | 106,903,665 |
| Capitol Series Trust | 235,525 | Institution | 1.23% | 101,345,936 |
| Schwab | 224,419 | Institution | 1.17% | 96,567,047 |
| First Trust | 208,485 | Institution | 1.09% | 89,710,679 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,498,366 | Institution | 7.83% | 644,743,893 |
| Neuberger Berman Equity Funds | 658,684 | Institution | 3.44% | 283,430,408 |
| Capitol Series Trust | 235,525 | Institution | 1.23% | 101,345,936 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 204,219 | Institution | 1.07% | 87,875,027 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 160,649 | Institution | 0.84% | 69,126,943 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 150,543 | Institution | 0.79% | 64,778,352 |
| Fidelity Commonwealth Trust Ii | 124,708 | Institution | 0.65% | 53,661,603 |
| Royce Fund | 113,117 | Institution | 0.59% | 48,674,019 |
| Natixis Funds Trust I | 103,765 | Institution | 0.54% | 44,649,872 |
| Thrivent Mutual Funds | 86,929 | Institution | 0.45% | 37,405,375 |
FAQ
Who Owns Valmont (DE:VI1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.48% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.28% is held by insiders, and 40.25% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.48% of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is held by institutional investors: 24.73% by mutual funds, 27.49% by ETFs and 6.26% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 40.25% of Valmont (DE:VI1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Valmont (DE:VI1)?
iShares owns the most shares of Valmont (DE:VI1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.