Tennant Co (TN1) Ownership - Who Owns Tennant Co?
1 Followers
Tennant Co (TN1) Ownership Overview
- 2.48% Insiders
- 37.05% Mutual Funds
- 2.44% Other Institutional Investors
- 32.91% ETFs
- 25.12% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 72.40% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.48% is owned by Insiders, and 25.12% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 72.40% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.48% is owned by Insiders, and 25.12% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Patrick Allen | $208,230 | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Timothy R. Morse | $102,270 | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Donal Mulligan | $538,720 | |
| May 10, 2026 | Richard Zay | $605,069 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | €722,260 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Olstein Capital Management, L.p. | €958,100 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | €8,680,017 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €37,041,472 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,698,829 | Institution | 15.83% | 178,227,968 |
| Ishares | 1,868,806 | Institution | 10.96% | 123,414,079 |
| Vanguard | 1,778,229 | Institution | 10.43% | 117,432,465 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,361,978 | Institution | 7.99% | 89,943,665 |
| Mario Gabelli | 701,100 | Institution | 4.11% | 46,299,943 |
| Bill Frels | 681,800 | Institution | 4.00% | 45,025,390 |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust | 597,303 | Institution | 3.50% | 39,445,293 |
| Trust For Professional Managers | 570,879 | Institution | 3.35% | 37,700,278 |
| Dfa | 486,103 | Institution | 2.85% | 32,101,756 |
| Avantis | 448,448 | Institution | 2.63% | 29,615,057 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,361,978 | Institution | 7.99% | 89,943,665 |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust | 597,303 | Institution | 3.50% | 39,445,293 |
| Trust For Professional Managers | 570,879 | Institution | 3.35% | 37,700,278 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 327,713 | Institution | 1.92% | 21,641,839 |
| Ab Trust | 279,771 | Institution | 1.64% | 18,475,797 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 223,821 | Institution | 1.31% | 14,780,915 |
| Needham Funds Inc | 210,000 | Institution | 1.23% | 13,868,190 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 192,257 | Institution | 1.13% | 12,696,460 |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 183,407 | Institution | 1.08% | 12,112,015 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 177,005 | Institution | 1.04% | 11,689,233 |
FAQ
Who Owns Tennant Co (DE:TN1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 72.40% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.48% is held by insiders, and 25.12% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 72.40% of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is held by institutional investors: 37.05% by mutual funds, 32.91% by ETFs and 2.44% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.12% of Tennant Co (DE:TN1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Tennant Co (DE:TN1)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Tennant Co (DE:TN1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
