Tyson Foods (TF7A) Ownership - Who Owns Tyson Foods?
4 Followers
Tyson Foods (TF7A) Ownership Overview
- 1.57% Insiders
- 27.17% Mutual Funds
- 10.34% Other Institutional Investors
- 33.44% ETFs
- 27.48% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.94% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.57% is owned by Insiders, and 27.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.94% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.57% is owned by Insiders, and 27.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 07, 2026 | Jeffrey Schomburger | $1,001,481 | |
| Nov 30, 2025 | John Tyson | $5,822,473 | |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Curt Calaway | $373,965 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | €287,824 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Woodline Partners Lp | €306,465 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Manning & Napier Advisors Llc | €646,637 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Tweedy Browne Co Llc | €971,040 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,148,118 | Institution | 11.76% | 1,896,569,571 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 27,206,427 | Institution | 9.65% | 1,556,615,721 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 26,216,957 | Institution | 9.30% | 1,500,003,195 |
| Ishares | 18,874,928 | Institution | 6.70% | 1,079,929,006 |
| Richard Pzena | 17,768,718 | Institution | 6.31% | 1,016,637,200 |
| Chris Davis | 12,653,717 | Institution | 4.49% | 723,982,418 |
| Spdr | 11,814,167 | Institution | 4.19% | 675,947,565 |
| Invesco | 6,883,539 | Institution | 2.44% | 393,841,684 |
| Vanguard Windsor Funds | 5,848,993 | Institution | 2.08% | 334,650,134 |
| Xtrackers | 5,553,355 | Institution | 1.97% | 317,735,206 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 27,206,427 | Institution | 9.65% | 1,556,615,721 |
| Vanguard Windsor Funds | 5,848,993 | Institution | 2.08% | 334,650,134 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 4,915,264 | Institution | 1.74% | 281,226,830 |
| Davis New York Venture Fund Inc | 4,136,781 | Institution | 1.47% | 236,685,925 |
| T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund, Inc. | 3,065,000 | Institution | 1.09% | 175,363,975 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 2,375,181 | Institution | 0.84% | 135,895,981 |
| Amg Funds | 1,990,000 | Institution | 0.71% | 113,857,850 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xi | 1,837,311 | Institution | 0.65% | 105,121,749 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 1,666,839 | Institution | 0.59% | 95,368,193 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,635,167 | Institution | 0.58% | 93,556,080 |
FAQ
Who Owns Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.94% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.57% is held by insiders, and 27.48% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.94% of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is held by institutional investors: 27.17% by mutual funds, 33.44% by ETFs and 10.34% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 27.48% of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Tyson Foods (DE:TF7A).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
