Santos Limited (STS1) Ownership - Who Owns Santos Limited?
Santos Limited (STS1) Ownership Overview
- 0.09% Insiders
- 7.73% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 11.76% ETFs
- 80.42% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.49% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.09% is owned by Insiders, and 80.42% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.49% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.09% is owned by Insiders, and 80.42% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 05, 2026 | Kevin Thomas Gallagher | AU$5,607,044 | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | Vanessa Ann Guthrie | AU$37,620 | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Musje Moses Werror | AU$19,994 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 126,835,424 | Institution | 3.91% | 821,386,206 |
| Vanguard | 111,797,575 | Institution | 3.44% | 724,001,096 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 47,896,761 | Institution | 1.47% | 310,179,424 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 31,730,295 | Institution | 0.98% | 205,485,390 |
| Eupac Fund | 31,114,098 | Institution | 0.96% | 201,494,899 |
| Dimensional | 23,638,470 | Institution | 0.73% | 153,082,732 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 20,504,844 | Institution | 0.63% | 132,789,370 |
| Jpmorgan | 18,826,090 | Institution | 0.58% | 121,917,759 |
| Xtrackers | 16,745,404 | Institution | 0.52% | 108,443,236 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 14,137,345 | Institution | 0.44% | 91,553,446 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 47,896,761 | Institution | 1.47% | 310,179,424 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 31,730,295 | Institution | 0.98% | 205,485,390 |
| Eupac Fund | 31,114,098 | Institution | 0.96% | 201,494,899 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 20,504,844 | Institution | 0.63% | 132,789,370 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 14,137,345 | Institution | 0.44% | 91,553,446 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 13,836,710 | Institution | 0.43% | 89,606,534 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 12,196,462 | Institution | 0.38% | 78,984,288 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 11,787,430 | Institution | 0.36% | 76,335,397 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust | 11,501,098 | Institution | 0.35% | 74,481,111 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 9,857,902 | Institution | 0.30% | 63,839,773 |
FAQ
Who Owns Santos Limited (DE:STS1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.49% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.09% is held by insiders, and 80.42% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.49% of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is held by institutional investors: 7.73% by mutual funds, 11.76% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 80.42% of Santos Limited (DE:STS1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Santos Limited (DE:STS1)?
iShares owns the most shares of Santos Limited (DE:STS1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.