Semtech (SM2) Ownership - Who Owns Semtech?
4 Followers
Semtech (SM2) Ownership Overview
- 0.39% Insiders
- 37.12% Mutual Funds
- 3.30% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.80% ETFs
- 34.39% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.22% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.39% is owned by Insiders, and 34.39% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.22% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.39% is owned by Insiders, and 34.39% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Hong Hou | $1,465,370 | |
| Jun 23, 2026 | John Michael Wilson | $935,000 | |
| Jun 04, 2026 | Asaf Silberstein | $328,000 | |
| May 31, 2026 | Jane Li Ye | $881,749 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Fisher Asset Management Llc | €515,903 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | €522,904 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Diker Management Llc | €736,900 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co Llc. | €2,466,477 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9,749,439 | Institution | 10.45% | 1,253,173,390 |
| Vanguard | 9,027,030 | Institution | 9.67% | 1,160,316,382 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 7,393,066 | Institution | 7.92% | 950,289,918 |
| Ishares | 6,067,248 | Institution | 6.50% | 779,871,923 |
| Delaware Group Equity Funds V | 4,159,050 | Institution | 4.46% | 534,595,969 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 3,413,515 | Institution | 3.66% | 438,766,391 |
| Spdr | 2,307,652 | Institution | 2.47% | 296,620,973 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust Ii | 2,249,576 | Institution | 2.41% | 289,156,000 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 1,795,271 | Institution | 1.92% | 230,760,544 |
| Invesco | 1,366,824 | Institution | 1.46% | 175,688,823 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 7,393,066 | Institution | 7.92% | 950,289,918 |
| Delaware Group Equity Funds V | 4,159,050 | Institution | 4.46% | 534,595,969 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 3,413,515 | Institution | 3.66% | 438,766,391 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust Ii | 2,249,576 | Institution | 2.41% | 289,156,000 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 1,795,271 | Institution | 1.92% | 230,760,544 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,341,769 | Institution | 1.44% | 172,468,304 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,187,667 | Institution | 1.27% | 152,660,341 |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 1,069,676 | Institution | 1.15% | 137,494,014 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 878,822 | Institution | 0.94% | 112,962,022 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 792,947 | Institution | 0.85% | 101,923,821 |
FAQ
Who Owns Semtech (DE:SM2)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.22% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.39% is held by insiders, and 34.39% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.22% of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is held by institutional investors: 37.12% by mutual funds, 24.80% by ETFs and 3.30% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.39% of Semtech (DE:SM2) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Semtech (DE:SM2)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Semtech (DE:SM2).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
