Saul Centers (SA4) Ownership - Who Owns Saul Centers?
Saul Centers (SA4) Ownership Overview
- 46.03% Insiders
- 14.32% Mutual Funds
- 0.24% Other Institutional Investors
- 15.91% ETFs
- 23.50% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 30.47% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 46.03% is owned by Insiders, and 23.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 30.47% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 46.03% is owned by Insiders, and 23.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2026 | Joel Albert Friedman | $3,706 | |
| May 31, 2026 | David Todd Pearson | $90,324 | |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Carlos Lawrence Heard | $10,300 | |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Carlos Lawrence Heard | $6,165 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis B. Ii Saul | 10,927,786 | Insider | 44.21% | 314,873,226 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,254,667 | Institution | 9.12% | 64,965,975 |
| Vanguard | 1,580,882 | Institution | 6.40% | 45,551,534 |
| Ishares | 1,507,267 | Institution | 6.10% | 43,430,391 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 995,825 | Institution | 4.03% | 28,693,702 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 816,437 | Institution | 3.30% | 23,524,816 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 511,988 | Institution | 2.07% | 14,752,422 |
| Spdr | 275,264 | Institution | 1.11% | 7,931,457 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 194,185 | Institution | 0.79% | 5,595,247 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 150,338 | Institution | 0.61% | 4,331,839 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 995,825 | Institution | 4.03% | 28,693,702 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 816,437 | Institution | 3.30% | 23,524,816 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 511,988 | Institution | 2.07% | 14,752,422 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 194,185 | Institution | 0.79% | 5,595,247 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 150,338 | Institution | 0.61% | 4,331,839 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 118,506 | Institution | 0.48% | 3,414,632 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 91,353 | Institution | 0.37% | 2,632,245 |
| Vanguard Fixed Income Securities Funds | 89,654 | Institution | 0.36% | 2,583,290 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 77,667 | Institution | 0.31% | 2,237,897 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 71,999 | Institution | 0.29% | 2,074,579 |
FAQ
Who Owns Saul Centers (DE:SA4)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 30.47% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 46.03% is held by insiders, and 23.50% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 30.47% of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is held by institutional investors: 14.32% by mutual funds, 15.91% by ETFs and 0.24% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 23.50% of Saul Centers (DE:SA4) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Saul Centers (DE:SA4)?
Francis B. II Saul owns the most shares of Saul Centers (DE:SA4).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
