Teekay Tankers (S52) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:S52 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 4.97
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 5.01
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.26
DE:S52 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 339.32M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 267.37M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 71.95M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +62.97%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/29/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, July 29, 2026
Teekay Tankers's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed a broadly positive operational and financial position for Teekay Tankers driven by record spot rates, record adjusted earnings, strong free cash flow generation, a debt-free balance sheet and active fleet renewal. These positives are tempered by significant geopolitical disruptions, inventory drawdowns, medium-term fleet supply risk from elevated newbuilding orders and near-term operational impacts (dry-docking, route restrictions). Management emphasized strong liquidity, low cash-flow breakeven and capital allocation flexibility to navigate market volatility.
The company’s guidance and outlook included several concrete metrics: Q2 results showed GAAP net income of $226 million ($6.49/share) and adjusted net income of $194 million ($5.56/share), up 50% sequentially and a company record; Q2 spot rates averaged $109,000/day (Suezmax), $74,100/day (Aframax LR2) and ~ $91,000/day for mid-sized tankers (≈50% above the prior record), and Q2 generated ~ $200 million of free cash flow from operations, leaving cash > $1.2 billion and zero debt at quarter end. For Q3 the company has fixed ~44% of spot days at $105,000/day (Suezmax) and $59,900/day (Aframax LR2), is projecting ~260 off‑hire dry‑dock days, expects OpEx and G&A to decline by about $3 million with slightly lower tax, and declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.25/share; longer‑term metrics highlighted a free‑cash‑flow breakeven of ~$9,700/day and an annualized H1 FCF run‑rate of $684 million (≈$20/share). The company is continuing fleet renewal—buying two Korean Suezmax newbuilds for $190 million (2027 delivery), selling older tonnage (e.g., a 2009 Suezmax for $53.5 million with a $32.3 million gain and a VLCC for $84.5 million with an expected ~$23 million Q3 gain) after selling nine vessels for $369.5 million (gains $125 million) and acquiring/committing to seven modern vessels for ~ $427 million.
- Record Quarterly EarningsGAAP net income of $226 million ($6.49 per share) and adjusted net income of $194 million ($5.56 per share) in Q2 2026; adjusted net income was 50% higher than the prior quarter and represents the company's highest-ever quarterly adjusted net income (surpassing Q1 2023).
- Historic Spot Tanker RatesSpot rates reached record highs in Q2 2026: average mid-sized tanker rates of approximately $91,000 per day (about 50% above the prior record in Q1 2023). Teekay Tankers reported average spot rates of ~$109,000/day for Suezmax and ~$74,100/day for Aframax LR2.
- Strong Free Cash Flow and Debt-Free Balance SheetGenerated approximately $200 million of free cash flow from operations in the quarter; cash position increased to over $1.2 billion with no debt at quarter end. Annualized first-half 2026 free cash flow run-rate implied of ~$684 million (almost $20 per share) if sustained.
- Low Free Cash Flow BreakevenReported a low free cash flow breakeven of approximately $9,700 per day over the next 12 months, providing significant operating leverage to the strong tanker market.
- Active, Disciplined Fleet RenewalCompleted targeted fleet transactions in Q2: acquired two Korean Suezmax newbuildings for $190 million (expected delivery 2027); sold a 2009 Suezmax for $53.5 million with a gain on sale of $32.3 million. Over the past 12 months sold nine older vessels for $369.5 million (combined gains of $125 million) and acquired/committed to seven modern vessels for about $427 million.
- Improved Operational ControlThree Aframaxes acquired earlier in the year have been redelivered from bareboat charters and are now operated under Teekay technical and commercial management, participating in the strong spot market.
- Dividend and Capital Allocation FlexibilityDeclared regular fixed quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share; management highlighted ongoing capital allocation discussions with the board given unprecedented cash generation and significant investment capacity.
- Forward Bookings for Q3Secured approximately 44% of spot days for Q3 at committed spot rates of ~$105,000 per day for Suezmax and ~$59,900 per day for Aframax LR2, providing partial revenue visibility into the quarter.
DE:S52 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 2.5 | ― | ― |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 4.19- | 1.38 | ― | |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 5.014.97 | 1.26 | 294.33% (+3.71) | |
| May 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 3.133.30 | 1.08 | 204.96% (+2.22) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.402.50 | 1.34 | 86.67% (+1.16) | |
| Oct 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.401.38 | 1.65 | -16.30% (-0.27) | |
| Aug 01, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.261.26 | 2.77 | -54.44% (-1.51) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.021.08 | 3.42 | -68.32% (-2.33) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.321.34 | 2.6 | -48.45% (-1.26) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.681.65 | 2 | -17.86% (-0.36) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

