TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Rapid7 (R7D) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:R7D Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.39
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.31
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.08
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.52

DE:R7D Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 188.55M
Expected Revenue
EUR 186.18M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 2.37M
YoY Revenue Growth
-1.55%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/10/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Monday, August 10, 2026
DE:R7D Upcoming Earnings

Rapid7's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:R7D Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 10, 2026|% Change Since:48.98%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call presents a balanced picture: clear operational progress on profitability, cash generation, margin guidance upgrades, and focused strategic direction (AI-first, core platform) are offset by near-term revenue/ARR declines, exposure management weakness, gross margin compression, and a meaningful restructuring that impacts ~12% of employees. Management beat guidance for the quarter and raised margin targets, but growth challenges and transformation timing create uncertainty. Overall, there is cautious optimism—improved financial discipline and cash position, but the company must execute over multiple quarters to translate investments into durable ARR growth.

Company Guidance

Rapid7 guided ending Q3 FY26 ARR of approximately $812M (core D&R + exposure management roughly flat Q/Q, declines expected from non‑core), Q3 revenue of $208–210M (≈‑4% YoY at midpoint), Q3 non‑GAAP operating income of $34–36M (~16.7% margin at midpoint) and non‑GAAP diluted EPS of $0.44–0.47 on ~80M fully diluted shares. For full‑year FY26 they guided revenue of $837–841M (≈‑2% YoY at midpoint), non‑GAAP operating income of $129–133M (~15.6% margin at midpoint with an implied ~20% non‑GAAP operating margin in Q4), non‑GAAP EPS of $1.78–1.83 on ~79M shares, and free cash flow of about $130M (~15.5% FCF margin). Management expects restructuring charges of ~$10–11M (mostly cash in Q3–Q4) with roughly 12% of the workforce impacted; the company exited Q2 with ARR $824M, Q2 non‑GAAP operating income $28.9M, Q2 FCF $31.9M, cash & short‑term investments ≈$703M, and a $200M undrawn credit facility while planning to address $600M of convertible notes due March 2027.

  • ARR and Core Growth StabilizationTotal ARR ended Q2 at $824M. Core platform solutions (D&R + exposure management) represent over 80% of ARR and grew ~1% year-over-year, led by Detection & Response which grew ~5% YoY and represents ~55% of total ARR.
  • Beat on Guided Metrics and ProfitabilityCompany exceeded guidance across all guided metrics for Q2 and reported non-GAAP operating income of $28.9M (13.7% margin) and non-GAAP EPS of $0.44, favorable to guidance.
  • Strong Cash and Free Cash FlowQ2 free cash flow was $31.9M. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments totaled ~$703M, and management reiterated full-year free cash flow guidance of ~$130M (≈15.5% FCF margin). A $200M undrawn credit facility plus cash position supports repayment plans for $600M convertible notes due March 2027.
  • Raised Full-Year Margin GuidanceManagement raised full-year non-GAAP operating income guidance to $129M–$133M (implying a full-year non-GAAP operating margin of ~15.6%) and expects to exit the year at approximately 20% non-GAAP operating margin in Q4.
  • Customer Base and ARPCEnded the quarter with over 11.5k customers and average ARR per customer of approximately $70k, indicating continued enterprise customer engagement.
  • Strategic Focus and AI InvestmentLeadership announced a concentrated strategy to prioritize core offerings (detection & response, exposure management) and invest a meaningful portion of cost savings into the AI foundation (including the Kenzo acquisition) and product/engineering to drive future innovation.
  • Operational Execution SignalsSales productivity improvements and pipeline work under new commercial leadership were cited as encouraging; management reported strong collections contributing to cash generation and noted competitive wins in D&R indicating healthy go-to-market execution.

DE:R7D Earnings History

DE:R7D earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 04, 20262026 (Q3)0.41-0.51――
Aug 10, 20262026 (Q2)0.310.390.52-24.14% (-0.13)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)0.270.320.44-26.53% (-0.12)
Feb 10, 20262025 (Q4)0.370.390.43-8.33% (-0.04)
Nov 04, 20252025 (Q3)0.420.510.59-13.64% (-0.08)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)0.400.520.520.00% (+0.00)
May 12, 20252025 (Q1)0.310.440.49-10.91% (-0.05)
Feb 12, 20252024 (Q4)0.440.430.64-33.33% (-0.21)
Nov 06, 20242024 (Q3)0.460.590.4532.00% (+0.14)
Aug 06, 20242024 (Q2)0.480.520.16222.22% (+0.36)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More