TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Prada (PRP0) Q4 2025 Earnings Report

DE:PRP0 Q4 2025 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.10
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.40
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.30
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.36

DE:PRP0 Q4 2025 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 3.12B
Expected Revenue
EUR 1.69B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 1.44B
YoY Revenue Growth
+11.27%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2025
Date
03/05/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, March 5, 2026
DE:PRP0 Upcoming Earnings

Prada's next earnings date is estimated for March 11, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2025 Earnings Call Audio

DE:PRP0 Q4 2025 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q4 2025 Earnings Slide Deck

Q4 2025 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2025
Earnings Call Date:Mar 05, 2026|% Change Since:1.76%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call presented a balanced picture: clear commercial and brand strengths (fifth consecutive year of growth, robust retail momentum, strong Miu Miu performance, disciplined profitability and ESG progress) and a healthy balance sheet, but also notable near‑term challenges (meaningful FX headwinds, Versace integration dilution and planned channel repositioning, regional disruptions and cautious wholesale). Management emphasized continued investment in product, hospitality and digital capabilities while targeting margin resilience and Gradual recovery for Versace from 2027. Given the mix of solid operational results and material near‑term integration/FX headwinds, the tone is cautiously constructive.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated that group momentum will continue into 2026 with "solid" organic growth at Prada and further normalization at Miu Miu (after Miu Miu’s FY retail up 35% to €1.6bn and Q4 +20% vs +84% LY), while flagging a challenging H1 (Miu Miu lapping prior Q1 +60% / Q2 +40% comps) and continued FX pressure similar to 2025 (FX headwind ~380bp on revenues in 2025). Key FY25 baselines: group net revenues €5.7bn (+9% at constant FX; +8% organic), retail sales €5.1bn (+8% organic), EBIT‑adjusted €1.32bn (23.2% margin, pre‑Versace margin steady vs 2024), gross margin +50bp to 8.3%, net income €852m, CapEx €617m (€535m ex real estate) and net debt €466m. On channels, retail drove growth (LFL +8%), wholesale +4% (3% organic) and royalties +19% (14% organic); space contribution remains low single digit and inventory incidence improved from 15% to 14%. Versace (one month consolidated in 2025; ~€680m pro‑forma FY revenue) will be a transition in 2026: management expects a mid‑single‑digit top‑line contraction at constant FX (likely high‑single digit at reported FX), greater discipline on discounting, channel repositioning and cost synergies, and an anticipated EBIT loss limited to a "two‑digit" million figure in 2026 with progressive margin and top‑line improvement targeted from 2027; excluding Versace, management said mid‑single‑digit reported top‑line growth would allow a steady EBIT margin while marketing may tick up slightly and CapEx intensity should start to decline.

  • Group Revenue Growth and Retail MomentumNet revenues of EUR 5.7 billion, up 9% versus FY24 at constant FX (organic +8% Y/Y). Retail sales totaled EUR 5.1 billion, up 8% organic versus FY24 and up 28% versus FY23 at constant FX. Fourth quarter retail sales grew 6% despite a tough comparison base.
  • Fifth Consecutive Year of Group Growth2025 marks the fifth consecutive year of group-level revenue growth, driven primarily by like‑for‑like full-price retail sales, with positive contribution from both average price and full-price volumes.
  • Strong Brand Performance — Miu MiuMiu Miu retail sales grew 35% to EUR 1.6 billion (Q4 +20% vs +84% in 2024). Miu Miu increased its contribution to group retail sales to 31% (from 25% in FY24) and the company expects continued growth (management said double digit possible if conditions allow).
  • Solid Profitability and Operating EfficiencyEBIT adjusted reached EUR 1.32 billion with an adjusted EBITA margin of 23.2% (including one month of Versace); pre‑Versace EBITA margin was steady versus 2024 and improved on a constant currency basis. Gross margin improved by 50 basis points to 8.3% driven by operating leverage and channel mix.
  • Healthy Cash Position and Balance SheetNet debt closed at EUR 466 million after FY25 cash outflows including approximately EUR 617–620 million of CapEx, the EUR 1.2 billion Versace acquisition and EUR 420 million of dividends. Board proposed dividend of EUR 0.166 per share (total EUR 425 million, payout ratio ~50%).
  • Operational Investments and Digital/AI UpgradesContinued over‑proportionate investment in people, desirability, store upgrades, digital technology and AI tools while maintaining steady profitability, and management expects CapEx as a percentage of sales to begin declining from FY26.
  • Geographic and Channel HighlightsAll regions reported growth: Asia Pacific +11% (10% organic), Americas +18% (15% organic), Europe +5% (4% organic), Middle East +15%, Japan +3%. Wholesale +4% (3% organic) and royalties +19% (14% organic) supported by eyewear and fragrances.
  • ESG and Cultural MilestonesExceeded approved science‑based targets for Scope 1 & 2 emissions; achieved gender equality certification in Italy; launched Ocean Literacy Center in Venice and other sustainability and cultural initiatives demonstrating progress across planet, people and culture pillars.

DE:PRP0 Earnings History

DE:PRP0 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Mar 11, 20272026 (Q4)0.33-0.1――
Oct 22, 20262026 (Q3)―-0.31―
Jul 30, 20262026 (Q2)0.250.270.31-14.74% (-0.05)
Apr 30, 20262026 (Q1)―-0.36―
Mar 05, 20262025 (Q4)0.400.100.36-70.93% (-0.25)
Oct 23, 20252025 (Q3)―-0.29―
Jul 30, 20252025 (Q2)0.340.310.296.46% (+0.02)
Apr 30, 20252025 (Q1)―-0.28―
Mar 04, 20252024 (Q4)0.300.360.2827.48% (+0.08)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)―-0.24―

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More