Precision Drilling (PRE1) Ownership - Who Owns Precision Drilling?
Precision Drilling (PRE1) Ownership Overview
- 2.24% Insiders
- 9.75% Mutual Funds
- 1.10% Other Institutional Investors
- 8.80% ETFs
- 78.11% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.65% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.24% is owned by Insiders, and 78.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.65% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.24% is owned by Insiders, and 78.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Darren Ruhr | $1,067,913 | |
| Oct 07, 2026 | Carey Thomas Ford | C$144,848 | |
| Oct 07, 2026 | Dustin Honing | C$105,735 | |
| Sep 08, 2026 | Shuja Goraya | $296,866 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Causeway Capital Management Llc | €236,557 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aegis Funds | 492,753 | Institution | 3.93% | 52,830,020 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 316,974 | Institution | 2.53% | 33,984,050 |
| Avantis | 251,973 | Institution | 2.01% | 27,015,033 |
| Dimensional | 171,270 | Institution | 1.37% | 18,362,542 |
| T. Rowe Price Real Assets Fund, Inc. | 168,266 | Institution | 1.34% | 18,040,471 |
| Steve Weber | 167,700 | Institution | 1.34% | 17,979,788 |
| Picton | 161,031 | Institution | 1.28% | 17,264,778 |
| T. Rowe Price New Era Fund, Inc. | 132,026 | Institution | 1.05% | 14,155,036 |
| Fidelity | 130,911 | Institution | 1.04% | 14,035,492 |
| Cambria | 84,655 | Institution | 0.68% | 9,076,201 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aegis Funds | 492,753 | Institution | 3.93% | 52,830,020 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 316,974 | Institution | 2.53% | 33,984,050 |
| T. Rowe Price Real Assets Fund, Inc. | 168,266 | Institution | 1.34% | 18,040,471 |
| T. Rowe Price New Era Fund, Inc. | 132,026 | Institution | 1.05% | 14,155,036 |
| Gmo Trust | 26,200 | Institution | 0.21% | 2,809,007 |
| Driehaus Mutual Funds | 18,600 | Institution | 0.15% | 1,994,180 |
| Franklin Strategic Series | 17,200 | Institution | 0.14% | 1,844,081 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 12,269 | Institution | 0.10% | 1,315,409 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 8,391 | Institution | 0.07% | 899,633 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 7,089 | Institution | 0.06% | 760,040 |
FAQ
Who Owns Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.65% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.24% is held by insiders, and 78.11% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.65% of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is held by institutional investors: 9.75% by mutual funds, 8.80% by ETFs and 1.10% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 78.11% of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1)?
Aegis Funds owns the most shares of Precision Drilling (DE:PRE1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
