Power Corp of Canada (PCR) Ownership - Who Owns Power Corp of Canada?
Power Corp of Canada (PCR) Ownership Overview
- 2.89% Insiders
- 8.43% Mutual Funds
- 0.03% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.65% ETFs
- 75.00% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 22.11% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.89% is owned by Insiders, and 75.00% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 22.11% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.89% is owned by Insiders, and 75.00% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 02, 2026 | Andre Desmarais | C$3,260,291 | |
| Aug 07, 2026 | Robert Jeffrey Orr | C$71,437,500 | |
| Jun 03, 2026 | Claude Généreux | C$2,510,538 | |
| May 19, 2026 | Fabrice Morin | C$3,623,775 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 24,634,858 | Institution | 4.30% | 1,692,020,587 |
| Vanguard | 20,619,457 | Institution | 3.60% | 1,416,226,785 |
| Andre Desmarais | 15,955,644 | Insider | 2.79% | 1,095,897,452 |
| First Eagle Funds | 15,840,949 | Institution | 2.77% | 1,088,019,741 |
| Income Fund Of America | 11,277,425 | Institution | 1.97% | 774,578,659 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,782,830 | Institution | 1.36% | 534,555,896 |
| Td | 5,543,391 | Institution | 0.97% | 380,742,267 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 5,167,324 | Institution | 0.90% | 354,912,482 |
| Ubs | 3,583,318 | Institution | 0.63% | 246,116,614 |
| Manulife | 3,115,254 | Institution | 0.54% | 213,968,106 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Funds | 15,840,949 | Institution | 2.77% | 1,088,019,741 |
| Income Fund Of America | 11,277,425 | Institution | 1.97% | 774,578,659 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,782,830 | Institution | 1.36% | 534,555,896 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 5,167,324 | Institution | 0.90% | 354,912,482 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,720,084 | Institution | 0.30% | 118,142,249 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,714,780 | Institution | 0.30% | 117,777,950 |
| Capital Income Builder | 1,496,962 | Institution | 0.26% | 102,817,338 |
| Gmo Trust | 614,780 | Institution | 0.11% | 42,225,550 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 600,295 | Institution | 0.10% | 41,230,662 |
| Six Circles Trust | 230,263 | Institution | 0.04% | 15,815,384 |
FAQ
Who Owns Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.11% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.89% is held by insiders, and 75.00% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.11% of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is held by institutional investors: 8.43% by mutual funds, 13.65% by ETFs and 0.03% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 75.00% of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR)?
iShares owns the most shares of Power Corp of Canada (DE:PCR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
