Crane NXT (P8Q) Ownership - Who Owns Crane NXT?
Crane NXT (P8Q) Ownership Overview
- 0.23% Insiders
- 39.65% Mutual Funds
- 6.11% Other Institutional Investors
- 28.26% ETFs
- 25.75% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 74.02% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.23% is owned by Insiders, and 25.75% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 74.02% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.23% is owned by Insiders, and 25.75% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2026 | Aaron W Saak | $1,011,120 | |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Christina Cristiano | $148,958 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Aristeia Capital Llc | €283,408 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €9,067,564 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | €9,067,753 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €15,478,875 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,945,644 | Institution | 10.33% | 356,441,358 |
| Ishares | 5,558,822 | Institution | 9.66% | 333,251,379 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 3,954,903 | Institution | 6.87% | 237,096,435 |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust | 3,525,528 | Institution | 6.12% | 211,355,404 |
| Dfa | 1,946,673 | Institution | 3.38% | 116,703,046 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 1,368,051 | Institution | 2.38% | 82,014,657 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,277,551 | Institution | 2.22% | 76,589,182 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,205,261 | Institution | 2.09% | 72,255,397 |
| Spdr | 1,194,623 | Institution | 2.08% | 71,617,649 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 896,371 | Institution | 1.56% | 53,737,441 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 3,954,903 | Institution | 6.87% | 237,096,435 |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust | 3,525,528 | Institution | 6.12% | 211,355,404 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 1,368,051 | Institution | 2.38% | 82,014,657 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,277,551 | Institution | 2.22% | 76,589,182 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,205,261 | Institution | 2.09% | 72,255,397 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 896,371 | Institution | 1.56% | 53,737,441 |
| Victory Portfolios | 877,500 | Institution | 1.52% | 52,606,125 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 700,737 | Institution | 1.22% | 42,009,183 |
| Fidelity Devonshire Trust | 678,787 | Institution | 1.18% | 40,693,281 |
| Thrivent Mutual Funds | 650,013 | Institution | 1.13% | 38,968,279 |
FAQ
Who Owns Crane NXT (DE:P8Q)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 74.02% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.23% is held by insiders, and 25.75% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 74.02% of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is held by institutional investors: 39.65% by mutual funds, 28.26% by ETFs and 6.11% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.75% of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Crane NXT (DE:P8Q).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.