Clearway Energy (NY41) Ownership - Who Owns Clearway Energy?
Clearway Energy (NY41) Ownership Overview
- 0.95% Insiders
- 18.03% Mutual Funds
- 2.43% Other Institutional Investors
- 37.38% ETFs
- 41.21% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 57.84% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.95% is owned by Insiders, and 41.21% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 57.84% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.95% is owned by Insiders, and 41.21% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | €2,016,387 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Ardsley Advisory Partners | €4,989,000 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 18,395,824 | Institution | 15.18% | 600,108,571 |
| Ishares | 15,747,110 | Institution | 13.00% | 513,702,222 |
| Vanguard | 11,837,731 | Institution | 9.77% | 386,170,461 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,781,811 | Institution | 8.07% | 319,102,238 |
| Schwab | 4,479,744 | Institution | 3.70% | 146,138,209 |
| First Trust | 3,013,388 | Institution | 2.49% | 98,302,743 |
| Spdr | 1,967,598 | Institution | 1.62% | 64,186,982 |
| Invesco | 1,754,191 | Institution | 1.45% | 57,225,219 |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,741,678 | Institution | 1.44% | 56,817,020 |
| Bny Mellon | 1,477,138 | Institution | 1.22% | 48,187,196 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,781,811 | Institution | 8.07% | 319,102,238 |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,741,678 | Institution | 1.44% | 56,817,020 |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | Institution | 0.99% | 39,146,400 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,126,848 | Institution | 0.93% | 36,760,035 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 814,892 | Institution | 0.67% | 26,583,407 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 779,990 | Institution | 0.64% | 25,444,834 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 684,548 | Institution | 0.56% | 22,331,325 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 589,559 | Institution | 0.49% | 19,232,594 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 488,730 | Institution | 0.40% | 15,943,350 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 444,209 | Institution | 0.37% | 14,490,986 |
FAQ
Who Owns Clearway Energy (DE:NY41)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 57.84% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.95% is held by insiders, and 41.21% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 57.84% of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is held by institutional investors: 18.03% by mutual funds, 37.38% by ETFs and 2.43% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.21% of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Clearway Energy (DE:NY41).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
