Cellectar Biosciences (NV40) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:NV40 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.51
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.47
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 3.04
DE:NV40 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 0
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 0
- Beat/Miss
- Met expectations
- YoY Revenue Growth
- ―
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/13/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 13, 2026
Cellectar Biosciences's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong clinical validation for iopofosine (durable responses and high response rates including a near-80% major response in the BTKi-exposed subgroup), clear progress toward a confirmatory Phase III and an intended accelerated approval filing in 1H 2027, plus meaningful balance-sheet reinforcement from an oversubscribed financing. The company is also advancing CLR 125 and expanding its PDC platform with supporting peer-reviewed data and manufacturing readiness. Offsetting these positives are materially higher R&D costs, a wider net loss in dollar terms, timing and operational risks tied to site activation/IRB/radiopharmacy readiness, just-in-time isotope production complexities, actinium-225 supply risk for alpha programs, and potential dilution from issued warrants. Overall, the highlights (clinical data, regulatory path, financing, pipeline expansion and manufacturing preparedness) materially outweigh the operational and financing caveats.
Management guided that site activation for the confirmatory Phase III of iopofosine I‑131 is underway with first sites expected to open in the coming months and first patient dosing possible late 2026 or early 2027, targeting an accelerated‑approval submission in H1/mid‑2027 (management also referenced a March–April timeframe) with an anticipated ~6‑month FDA review under Breakthrough designation; they expect roughly 10–20 sites open at submission, a couple of patients enrolled by submission and ~5%+ of patients enrolled by the time of regulatory action (6–8 months after submission). Key clinical metrics cited: CLOVER‑WaM BTKi‑immediate subgroup showed a 79.2% major response rate, 87.5% overall response rate, 100% clinical benefit rate and median duration of response (DOR) ~16 months; the full 12‑month dataset showed median DOR 17.8 months, ~62% major response and VGPR+CR of 14.5% in late‑line patients. Financial and capital metrics: May financing up to $140M (including $35M upfront, ~$31.7M net, plus up to $105M tied to milestones); three warrant tranches (~13.2M each) exercisable at $2.65 (expiries 7/7/2027, 7/7/2028, 7/7/2031) with tranche milestones (A=first patient enrolled, B=NDA acceptance, C=FDA approval) and callable only if VWAP ≥ $3.45 and VWAP liquidity ≥ $500k for 20 consecutive trading days; cash $34.0M at 6/30/26 (vs $13.2M at 12/31/25). Q2 operating metrics: R&D $4.6M (Q2 2026) vs $2.4M (Q2 2025), G&A $2.6M vs $3.6M, net loss $6.9M or $0.57/share vs $5.4M or $3.39/share. Operational/pipeline notes: ligand inventory has >5 years stability, finished‑product capacity cited at ~100 patients/week (company also referenced capacity approaching ~1,000 patient scale), CLR‑125 Phase Ib has dosed first patients with initial dosimetry/safety/efficacy data expected late 2026 or early 2027, and an educational webinar was scheduled for Aug 18.
- CLOVER-WaM Clinical Data — Durable and High Response RatesFull 12-month follow-up from CLOVER-WaM met primary and secondary endpoints. Overall: ~62% major response rate, median duration of response 17.8 months, VGPR+CR rate increased to 14.5% in late-line refractory patients. BTKi-exposed subgroup (ASCO 2026): 79.2% major response rate, 87.5% overall response rate, 100% clinical benefit rate, median duration of response ~16 months.
- Regulatory Advancement — Phase III and Accelerated Approval PathCompany has initiated site activation for planned confirmatory Phase III in Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia; expects first sites to open in coming months and potential first patient late 2026/early 2027. Targeting an accelerated approval submission in 1H 2027 (company referenced March–April and mid-2027 timing), benefiting from a Breakthrough Designation and an anticipated ~6-month FDA review.
- Strengthened Balance Sheet via Oversubscribed FinancingMay financing structured to provide up to $140 million (including $35M upfront; ~$31.7M net) plus up to $105M tied to milestones. Issued three tranches of ~13.2M warrants each exercisable at $2.65 with milestone and VWAP/callability criteria, designed to fund study initiation, submission and potential approval.
- Improved Cash Position vs Prior PeriodCash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026 were ~$34.0M, up from $13.2M at December 31, 2025, primarily reflecting the upfront portion of the May financing.
- Pipeline Expansion and Validation of PDC PlatformCompany emphasized the versatility of its phospholipid drug conjugate (PDC) platform across beta/Auger/alpha payloads. Published multiple myeloma data in the journal Cancers supporting mechanism of action and broader hematologic applicability (e.g., WM, MM, DLBCL).
- CLR 125 Phase Ib Progress in Solid TumorsFirst patients enrolled and dosed in Phase Ib CLR 125 (Auger-emitter) in triple-negative breast cancer. Company reports tumor uptake and biodistribution consistent with expectations; initial dosimetry, safety and efficacy data expected later in 2026 or early 2027.
- Manufacturing and Commercial ReadinessTargeting ligand is manufactured at commercial scale with >5 years stability on shelf. Company reports finished-product manufacturing infrastructure in place and capacity to support roughly ~100 patients/week (ability to scale further via additional hot cells), enabling rapid scale-up dependent on regulatory approval and isotope supply.
- Operating Expense Discipline in G&AGeneral & administrative expenses decreased to $2.6M in Q2 2026 from $3.6M in Q2 2025, a reduction of ~$1.0M (≈27.8%), driven by lower professional fees, pre-commercialization and personnel costs.
DE:NV40 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.50- | -1.26 | ― | ― |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.47-0.51 | -3.04 | 83.19% (+2.53) | |
| May 14, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -1.69-1.19 | -3.76 | 68.33% (+2.57) | |
| Mar 04, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -1.100.58 | -1.88 | 130.95% (+2.46) | |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -2.26-1.26 | -10.74 | 88.25% (+9.48) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -3.33-3.04 | -4.84 | 37.22% (+1.80) | |
| May 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -4.39-3.76 | -19.88 | 81.08% (+16.12) | |
| Mar 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -9.47-1.88 | -11.01 | 82.93% (+9.13) | |
| Nov 18, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -8.86-10.74 | -23.35 | 53.99% (+12.61) | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -8.60-4.84 | -19.61 | 75.34% (+14.77) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
