Natural Grocers (N2V) Ownership - Who Owns Natural Grocers?
Natural Grocers (N2V) Ownership Overview
- 0.98% Insiders
- 9.71% Mutual Funds
- 1.23% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.59% ETFs
- 74.50% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.52% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.98% is owned by Insiders, and 74.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.52% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.98% is owned by Insiders, and 74.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 01, 2026 | Charity Isely | $87,120 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | €346,842 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 991,823 | Institution | 4.30% | 27,510,195 |
| Avantis | 810,045 | Institution | 3.51% | 22,468,218 |
| Vanguard | 719,326 | Institution | 3.12% | 19,951,945 |
| Chuck Royce | 600,263 | Institution | 2.60% | 16,649,495 |
| Ishares | 539,892 | Institution | 2.34% | 14,974,984 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 519,176 | Institution | 2.25% | 14,400,385 |
| Royce Fund | 457,264 | Institution | 1.98% | 12,683,132 |
| Dfa | 400,329 | Institution | 1.74% | 11,103,925 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 298,948 | Institution | 1.30% | 8,291,921 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 161,620 | Institution | 0.70% | 4,482,854 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 519,176 | Institution | 2.25% | 14,400,385 |
| Royce Fund | 457,264 | Institution | 1.98% | 12,683,132 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 298,948 | Institution | 1.30% | 8,291,921 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 161,620 | Institution | 0.70% | 4,482,854 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 105,719 | Institution | 0.46% | 2,932,328 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 96,842 | Institution | 0.42% | 2,686,107 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 89,083 | Institution | 0.39% | 2,470,895 |
| Hussman Investment Trust | 80,000 | Institution | 0.35% | 2,218,960 |
| Bridgeway Funds, Inc. | 52,100 | Institution | 0.23% | 1,445,098 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 51,316 | Institution | 0.22% | 1,423,352 |
FAQ
Who Owns Natural Grocers (DE:N2V)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.52% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.98% is held by insiders, and 74.50% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.52% of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is held by institutional investors: 9.71% by mutual funds, 13.59% by ETFs and 1.23% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 74.50% of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Natural Grocers (DE:N2V).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
