TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Moncler S.p.A. (MOV) Ownership - Who Owns Moncler S.p.A.?

3 Followers

Moncler S.p.A. (MOV) Ownership Overview

  • 16.47% Mutual Funds
  • 13.42% ETFs
  • 70.11% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.89% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 70.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue
May 11, 2026Franco Gino Fisanotti Fantone€3,483,528
Feb 25, 2026Robert Lance Triefus€239,219
Feb 24, 2026Robert Lance Triefus€2,129,669
Feb 23, 2026Franco Gino Fisanotti Fantone€793,583

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue

Top Shareholders

DE:MOV top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Ishares13,166,501Institution4.79%659,417,870
Vanguard7,960,736Institution2.90%398,697,541
Amcap Fund6,239,105Institution2.27%312,473,096
Capital World Growth & Income Fund4,399,213Institution1.60%220,325,785
Eupac Fund4,322,521Institution1.57%216,484,819
Ubs4,266,858Institution1.55%213,697,049
Amundi3,721,952Institution1.35%186,406,522
Tiaa-cref Funds3,585,899Institution1.30%179,592,580
Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund Inc3,559,287Institution1.30%178,259,771
Vanguard Star Funds3,279,620Institution1.19%164,253,208

Top Mutual Fund Holders

DE:MOV top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Amcap Fund6,239,105Institution2.27%312,473,096
Capital World Growth & Income Fund4,399,213Institution1.60%220,325,785
Eupac Fund4,322,521Institution1.57%216,484,819
Tiaa-cref Funds3,585,899Institution1.30%179,592,580
Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund Inc3,559,287Institution1.30%178,259,771
Vanguard Star Funds3,279,620Institution1.19%164,253,208
Europacific Growth Fund2,245,273Institution0.82%112,450,008
Vanguard Tax-managed Funds2,166,680Institution0.79%108,513,834
Prudential World Fund, Inc.1,884,738Institution0.69%94,393,333
Smallcap World Fund Inc1,849,594Institution0.67%92,633,216

FAQ

What percentage of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 29.89% of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV) stock is held by institutional investors: 16.47% by mutual funds and 13.42% by ETFs.
What percentage of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.11% of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV)?
iShares owns the most shares of Moncler S.p.A. (DE:MOV).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.