Metcash Limited (MG9) Ownership - Who Owns Metcash Limited?
Metcash Limited (MG9) Ownership Overview
- 0.12% Insiders
- 4.76% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 11.13% ETFs
- 83.98% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 15.90% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.12% is owned by Insiders, and 83.98% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 15.90% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.12% is owned by Insiders, and 83.98% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Marina Simon Go | AU$29,600 | |
| Jul 05, 2026 | Mark Graham Johnson | AU$29,877 | |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Douglas Jones | AU$332,300 | |
| Dec 04, 2025 | Marina Simon Go | AU$49,845 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 57,218,146 | Institution | 5.20% | 127,138,720 |
| Vanguard | 36,485,763 | Institution | 3.32% | 81,071,365 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 15,567,644 | Institution | 1.42% | 34,591,305 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 10,584,996 | Institution | 0.96% | 23,519,861 |
| Dimensional | 9,377,897 | Institution | 0.85% | 20,837,687 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 8,033,290 | Institution | 0.73% | 17,849,970 |
| Schwab | 5,071,536 | Institution | 0.46% | 11,268,953 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 4,528,643 | Institution | 0.41% | 10,062,645 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 4,436,036 | Institution | 0.40% | 9,856,872 |
| Avantis | 4,432,907 | Institution | 0.40% | 9,849,919 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 15,567,644 | Institution | 1.42% | 34,591,305 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 10,584,996 | Institution | 0.96% | 23,519,861 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 8,033,290 | Institution | 0.73% | 17,849,970 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 4,528,643 | Institution | 0.41% | 10,062,645 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 4,436,036 | Institution | 0.40% | 9,856,872 |
| Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust | 2,702,151 | Institution | 0.25% | 6,004,180 |
| Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust | 1,946,985 | Institution | 0.18% | 4,326,201 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 1,304,793 | Institution | 0.12% | 2,899,250 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 781,310 | Institution | 0.07% | 1,736,071 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 777,042 | Institution | 0.07% | 1,726,587 |
FAQ
Who Owns Metcash Limited (DE:MG9)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.90% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.12% is held by insiders, and 83.98% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.90% of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.76% by mutual funds, 11.13% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 83.98% of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9)?
iShares owns the most shares of Metcash Limited (DE:MG9).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
