Maple Leaf Foods (M1L) Ownership - Who Owns Maple Leaf Foods?
Maple Leaf Foods (M1L) Ownership Overview
- 40.26% Insiders
- 4.08% Mutual Funds
- 0.02% Other Institutional Investors
- 8.50% ETFs
- 47.13% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 12.61% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 40.26% is owned by Insiders, and 47.13% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 12.61% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 40.26% is owned by Insiders, and 47.13% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 04, 2026 | Andrew Macdonald | C$267,819 | |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Olajumoke Fagbemi | C$201,750 | |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Jonathan Wallace Ferguson Mccain | C$270,666 | |
| Jun 15, 2026 | William E Aziz | C$27,837 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Harrison Mccain | 49,247,840 | Insider | 39.62% | 946,001,759 |
| Vanguard | 2,773,042 | Institution | 2.23% | 53,267,364 |
| Ishares | 2,288,915 | Institution | 1.84% | 43,967,768 |
| Avantis | 1,091,781 | Institution | 0.88% | 20,972,021 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,077,680 | Institution | 0.87% | 20,701,155 |
| Td | 965,361 | Institution | 0.78% | 18,543,619 |
| Victory Portfolios | 903,855 | Institution | 0.73% | 17,362,151 |
| Guardian | 796,424 | Institution | 0.64% | 15,298,509 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 731,363 | Institution | 0.59% | 14,048,752 |
| Bmo | 681,376 | Institution | 0.55% | 13,088,552 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,077,680 | Institution | 0.87% | 20,701,155 |
| Victory Portfolios | 903,855 | Institution | 0.73% | 17,362,151 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 731,363 | Institution | 0.59% | 14,048,752 |
| Gabelli Equity Series Funds Inc | 654,000 | Institution | 0.53% | 12,562,686 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 473,649 | Institution | 0.38% | 9,098,324 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 350,347 | Institution | 0.28% | 6,729,816 |
| Federated Hermes World Investment Series, Inc. | 160,000 | Institution | 0.13% | 3,073,440 |
| Driehaus Mutual Funds | 158,400 | Institution | 0.13% | 3,042,706 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 121,345 | Institution | 0.10% | 2,330,916 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 66,161 | Institution | 0.05% | 1,270,887 |
FAQ
Who Owns Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 12.61% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 40.26% is held by insiders, and 47.13% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 12.61% of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.08% by mutual funds, 8.50% by ETFs and 0.02% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 47.13% of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L)?
Michael Harrison Mccain owns the most shares of Maple Leaf Foods (DE:M1L).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
