TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Canadian Solar (L5A) AI Stock Analysis

DE:L5A

Canadian Solar

(Frankfurt:L5A)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Contracted backlogThe large multi-year module backlog provides meaningful revenue visibility and supports utilization of the company’s expanding domestic manufacturing base. Deliveries extending through 2029 can strengthen customer relationships, improve planning, and create a durable foundation for future cash generation.
Negative Factors
Severe cash burnDeeply negative operating and free cash flow indicates that the business is not currently funding itself internally. If cash consumption persists, Canadian Solar may need additional financing or asset monetization, limiting flexibility to invest in growth and increasing sensitivity to execution setbacks.

Canadian Solar (L5A) vs. iShares MSCI Germany ETF (EWG)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%DE:L5A-63.45%EWG+6.61%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 628.72M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
5,213
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.4
Beta (1Y)
1.39
Revenue Growth
-21.20%
EPS Growth
-2179.90%
Country
Germany
Employees
12,587
Sector
Technology
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Solar

Canadian Solar Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Canadian Solar Inc. and its affiliates operate globally, specializing in the design, development, production, and sale of solar energy components, including ingots, wafers, cells, and modules, alongside a range of solar power and battery storage solu...

Canadian Solar Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 26, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-33.06%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 11, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The call presented a mix of substantial strategic and operational progress — notably the U.S. HJT facility opening, strong module and storage volumes, sizable U.S.-focused backlog (>13 GWp, >$4.5B) and a meaningful storage backlog ($3.5B) — alongside notable near-term financial headwinds including a $77M net loss, higher operating expenses (+21% sequential), negative operating cash flow ($181M used), rising debt ($7.1B) and impairment/deferrals in the project development business. Management reiterated full-year operational guidance, provided constructive outlook for Q3 revenue ($1.3–$1.5B) and margins (13.5%–15.5%), and emphasized that ramp-up and freight-driven costs should normalize as U.S. manufacturing scales and policy tailwinds (Section 232) take effect. Given the balance of meaningful strategic wins and clear near-term financial challenges, the overall tone is balanced but cautiously constructive.

Positive Updates

Revenue at High End of Guidance
Total revenue of $1.2 billion in Q2 2026, reported at the high end of guidance; sequential increases in recognized module volumes (3.1 GW) and energy storage recognized revenue (3.3 GWh).

Negative Updates

Net Loss and Profitability Pressures
Net loss attributable to shareholders of $77 million (loss per share $1.40) in Q2 2026. Manufacturing operating loss of $49 million driven by higher unit shipping costs and ramp-up expenses at the Jeffersonville cell plant.

Company Guidance

For Q3 2026 Canadian Solar guided module revenue recognition of 3.5–3.8 GW and energy storage deliveries of 3.4–3.8 GWh, projecting revenue of $1.3–$1.5 billion and gross margin of 13.5%–15.5%; management reiterated full‑year 2026 U.S. volume guidance of 6.5–7.0 GW of module shipments and 4.5–5.5 GWh of storage. By comparison, Q2 recognized revenue on 3.1 GW of modules and 3.3 GWh of storage, with revenue of $1.2 billion, gross margin 13.9%, net loss attributable to shareholders of $77 million ($1.40/share), manufacturing operating loss of $49 million and Recurrent operating loss of $19 million. Balance‑sheet and backlog metrics cited alongside the outlook included cash of $1.9 billion, total assets $16.1 billion, total debt $7.1 billion, CS PowerTech contracted backlog of >13 GWp (north of $4.5 billion) and e‑STORAGE contracted backlog of $3.5 billion (including 34 GWh of long‑term service agreements), and management reiterated full‑year CapEx of about $1.3 billion (Q2 CapEx $172 million).

Canadian Solar Risk Analysis

Canadian Solar disclosed 63 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Canadian Solar reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

2 New Risks
1.We have reached a strategic decision to pursue an initial public offering of CSI Solar Co., Ltd., our module and systems business and principal China subsidiary, in China, which could be time-consuming and costly. Once CSI Solar Co., Ltd. is listed, the fluctuations in its share price could affect the price of our common shares, or vice versa.Q4, 2020
2.It may be difficult for overseas regulators to conduct investigation or collect evidence within China.Q4, 2020

Canadian Solar Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

DE:L5A against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
FSLRFSLR72Outperform$18.74B10.5118.33%―-0.72%32.62%
Sector *61Neutral$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
ENPHENPH55Neutral$3.39B40.487.87%―-19.90%-53.48%
ARRYARRY51Neutral$522.09M-3.88-47.02%―1.18%44.68%
JKSJKS46Neutral$433.73M-0.29-18.67%29.54%-15.19%15.25%
SEDGSEDG43Neutral$1.85B-6.70-62.50%―37.91%84.96%

* Technology Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%DE:L5AENPHFSLRJKSSEDGARRYDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
DE:L5A and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
DE:L5ACanadian Solar8.30-11.51-58.10%
ENPHEnphase Energy Inc27.93-1.08-3.72%
FSLRFirst Solar182.05-80.65-30.70%
JKSJinkosolar9.41-13.47-58.88%
SEDGSolarEdge Technologies Inc.30.20-1.62-5.08%
ARRYArray Technologies Inc3.80-3.93-50.84%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.