INVE Technologies (INVN) Q1 2026 Earnings Report
DE:INVN Q1 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.13
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.13
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.19
DE:INVN Q1 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 6.63M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 6.18M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 443.48K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +40.69%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2026
- Date
- 05/13/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, May 13, 2026
INVE Technologies's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed meaningful operational and financial progress (notably strong YoY revenue growth, substantial gross margin improvement, completed manufacturing transition to Thailand, a major IFCO strategic win, and a strong cash position) while acknowledging near-term challenges: softening consumer demand, expected margin variability during IFCO scale-up, continued non‑profitability and planned cash usage. Management presented clear milestones (IFCO pilot/mass production timing, ID Blue commercialization, NPD progress) and disciplined cost control, but conversion of pipeline opportunities and execution risk during the IFCO ramp introduce uncertainty.
Management guided Q2 revenue of $5.4–$6.0M after reporting Q1 revenue of $7.4M (vs. $5.3M in Q1 2025), GAAP/non‑GAAP gross margins of 17.4%/23.8% (vs. 2.5%/10.8% in Q1 2025), GAAP/non‑GAAP operating expenses of $5.5M/$4.4M (vs. $5.6M/$4.5M), a GAAP net loss of $3.4M (‑$0.15/share) and a non‑GAAP adjusted EBITDA loss of $2.7M (vs. $3.9M). They exited Q1 with $124.8M in cash and $129.6M in working capital, expect to use $14–$16M of cash in 2026 excluding strategic‑review costs (including $3.5M capex for the IFCO program, a $1.0M working capital increase and $1.5M of chip purchases), and expect margins to improve over the year but be variable as IFCO scales (pilot >0.5M units starting soon; mass production planned for Q4). Operationally they see OpEx roughly flat, and reiterated commercial targets: a 2026 new‑customer pipeline goal of 125 opportunities with 35 conversions (Q1: 124 pipeline, 8 conversions) and 18 active NPD projects with 3 completed in Q1 (target 7 completions in 2026).
- Revenue Growth Exceeding GuidanceQ1 2026 revenue of $7.4M vs $5.3M in Q1 2025, a year-over-year increase of ~39.6%. Q1 sales exceeded company guidance, driven by strong demand, new customer conversions and one large customer pulling full-year volume into Q1.
- Material Gross Margin ImprovementGAAP gross margin improved to 17.4% in Q1 2026 from 2.5% in Q1 2025 (+14.9 percentage points). Non-GAAP gross margin improved to 23.8% from 10.8% in Q1 2025 (+13.0 percentage points), largely driven by the completed production transition to the Thailand facility and elimination of Singapore production costs.
- Improved Profitability Trends (Smaller Losses)GAAP net loss narrowed to $3.4M (‑$0.15 per share) from $4.8M (‑$0.21) in Q1 2025 (improvement of $1.4M, ~29.2%). Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $2.7M from $3.9M (improvement of $1.2M, ~30.8%).
- Manufacturing Transition Completed — Thailand FacilityCompleted 2-year transition to a state-of-the-art Thailand manufacturing facility, delivering cost savings, procurement efficiencies, improved utilization and faster delivery; management cites positive customer feedback on quality and service.
- Major Strategic Win: IFCO AgreementSigned long-term exclusive supply agreement with IFCO to provide BLE smart labels for a pool of >400 million reusable plastic containers; pilot production of >0.5M units expected shortly and mass production targeted for Q4 2026.
- Strong Balance Sheet and LiquidityExited Q1 2026 with $124.8M in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and working capital of $129.6M, supporting planned investments and operations.
- Progress on Innovation and Pipeline MetricsPipeline grew to 124 opportunities (from 101 at year-end 2025, +22.8%); 8 new-customer conversions in Q1; 18 active NPD projects with 3 completed in Q1 (3 of 7 target completed, 42.9% of 2026 NPD target). ID Blue BLE portfolio and expanded ID-Safe inlay portfolio on track for commercialization later in 2026.
- Market Recognition and Go-to-Market ImprovementsLaunched new corporate website, published 20 thought-leadership articles, and won IoT Connected Retail Application of the Year — supporting demand generation and channel engagement.
DE:INVN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.13- | -0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.13-0.18 | -0.23 | 23.08% (+0.05) | |
| May 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.13-0.13 | -0.19 | 28.57% (+0.05) | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.15-0.14 | -0.1 | -45.45% (-0.04) | |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.19-0.13 | 3.24 | -104.14% (-3.37) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.22-0.23 | -0.24 | 3.70% (+0.01) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.19-0.19 | -0.19 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Mar 05, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.26-0.10 | -0.07 | -37.50% (-0.03) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.223.24 | -0.01 | 36300.00% (+3.25) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.17-0.24 | -0.05 | -350.00% (-0.19) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

