TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

IAMGOLD (IAL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:IAL Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.38
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.39
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.02
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.11

DE:IAL Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 760.06M
Expected Revenue
EUR 803.54M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 43.49M
YoY Revenue Growth
+47.47%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
DE:IAL Upcoming Earnings

IAMGOLD's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:IAL Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:0.50%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call highlights a clear financial and operational turnaround: strong production, substantial free cash flow generation, a move to net cash and expanded liquidity, significant share repurchases and concrete operational improvements (notably at Côté, Essakane and Westwood). Management acknowledges elevated unit costs driven by royalties, energy and transitionary contractor impacts but has articulated credible operational actions and targets to reduce costs and increase throughput (near‑term path to ~40,000 tpd at Côté, reserve and resource growth, and mine life extension studies). While there are notable near‑term cost pressures and potential large capital requirements for larger expansions, the balance of strong cash generation, improved balance sheet flexibility and clear operational progress supports a positive outlook.

Company Guidance

IAMGOLD reaffirmed full‑year 2026 production guidance of 720,000–820,000 oz (Q2 production 188,100 oz; sales 195,100 oz at an average realized price of $4,384/oz) with year‑to‑date production 371,700 oz and strong mine‑site free cash flow of $893.5M YTD (Q2 mine‑site FCF $368.9M); Q2 revenue was $856.9M, adjusted EBITDA $507.1M, adjusted net earnings $241.6M ($0.42/share) and trailing‑12‑month adjusted EBITDA ≈$2.2B. Balance sheet/returns: ended Q2 with $501.4M cash, net‑cash position, ~ $1.35–1.4B liquidity after amending the credit facility to $850M (2030) with a $250M accordion, and since December repurchased ~28M shares for $510.4M (≈45% of mine‑site FCF returned). By asset: Côté (100%) Q2 production 96,200 oz (attributable 67,300 oz), YTD 170,900 oz, guidance 309,000–440,000 oz; Q2 moved 11.7M t total (3.1M t ore), strip ratio 2.8:1, milled 2.9M t, head grade ~1.12 g/t, recovery 93%, Q2 processing cost June ~$17.72/t (prior 3‑quarter avg $22.50/t), Q2 cash cost excl. royalty $1,245/oz and AISC $2,082/oz, nameplate 36,000 tpd with a near‑term path toward ~40,000 tpd and a combined Côté–Gosselin M&I resource of 20.3M oz (updated technical report due end‑2026). Essakane Q2 attributable 88,400 oz, YTD 183,500 oz, Q2 throughput 3.2M t, head grade 1.13 g/t, recovery 88%, Q2 cash cost excl. royalty $1,214/oz and AISC excl. royalty $1,691/oz, royalties ~$510/oz (~30% of cash costs), Q2 FCF $162.1M and $464.8M YTD, mine‑life update targeting extension to 2035 (H1‑2027). Westwood Q2 32,400 oz, YTD 68,600 oz (guidance 110,000–130,000 oz), Q2 mill 287k t, blended grade 3.75 g/t, recovery 94%, Q2 cash cost $1,606/oz and AISC $2,163/oz, Q2 FCF $56.5M and ~$30M expansion capex this year. Company costs: Q2 cash costs incl. royalty $1,289/oz (YTD $1,244/oz) and AISC tracking to the upper half of guidance, royalties have added ~ $380/oz YTD (≈$55/oz above plan), H1 input costs were ~+3% and oil was ~$25–30/bbl above guidance (adding ≈$35/oz); safety TRIF Q2 0.70 (YTD 0.56).

  • Strong Quarterly and Year‑to‑Date ProductionQ2 production of 188,100 ounces (company-wide) and year‑to‑date production of 371,700 ounces. Company remains on track to meet full‑year guidance of 720,000 to 820,000 ounces.
  • Robust Cash Flow and ProfitabilityQ2 net cash from operating activities of $445.1 million (up $359.3M vs Q2 2025). Q2 adjusted EBITDA $507.1 million and adjusted net earnings attributable to equity holders $241.6 million ($0.42/share) versus $77.3 million ($0.13/share) in the prior period (adjusted net earnings up ~213%). Trailing 12‑month adjusted EBITDA ~ $2.2 billion.
  • Material Mine‑Site Free Cash Flow GrowthQ2 mine‑site free cash flow $368.9 million, a $228.4 million (169%) increase versus Q2 2025. Year‑to‑date mine‑site free cash flow $893.5 million, up $613.5 million (reported as 29% year‑over‑year).
  • Balance Sheet Strength and LiquidityEnded quarter in a net cash position with $501.4 million in cash and cash equivalents, no draws on the revolver and total available liquidity approx. $1.35 billion. Credit facility amended to increase capacity to $850 million (2030 maturity) with a $250 million accordion.
  • Shareholder Returns — Significant BuybacksSince December, repurchased ~28 million shares for $510.4 million (representing ~45% of mine site free cash flow returned to shareholders). Q2 buybacks of $147.9 million.
  • Operational Milestones at Côté — Ramp and Cost ImprovementCôté (100% basis) produced 96,200 ounces in Q2. Plant operated near full capacity in June after conveyor replacement and commissioning of second cone crusher. Processing cost in June averaged $17.72/tonne versus $22.50/tonne average over prior three quarters after discontinuing external contractor crushing.
  • Resource Expansion — Côté + GosselinUpdated combined mineral resource estimate (Côté + Gosselin) of 20.3 million ounces measured & indicated and 3.5 million ounces inferred (100% basis), supporting an updated technical report and expected reserve and life‑of‑mine expansion (report due end of year).
  • Strong Performance at EssakaneEssakane produced 88,400 attributable ounces in Q2 (+15% vs prior year quarter) and 183,500 oz YTD. Q2 mine‑site free cash flow $162.1 million and $464.8 million YTD. Over the last 12 months Essakane generated more than $800 million of mine‑site free cash flow.
  • Westwood Stabilization and Cash GenerationWestwood produced 32,400 ounces in Q2 and 68,600 oz YTD (on track to guidance 110k–130k). Q2 mine‑site free cash flow $56.5 million and $166.5 million YTD. Underground grade and recoveries remain strong (underground grade 8.4 g/t; mill blended grade 3.75 g/t; recoveries 94%).
  • Nelligan District ProgressNelligan complex holds 4.3 million ounces indicated and 7.5 million ounces inferred resources. Drilling program progressing (~45,000 of planned ~70,000 metres completed) and inaugural technical report for the complex targeted for H1 2027 — potential to define a multi‑deposit central processing concept.

DE:IAL Earnings History

DE:IAL earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)0.36-0.27――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)0.390.380.11227.37% (+0.26)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)0.470.580.09560.87% (+0.50)
Feb 17, 20262025 (Q4)0.510.610.08665.60% (+0.53)
Nov 04, 20252025 (Q3)0.200.270.1669.60% (+0.11)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)0.120.110.14-18.64% (-0.03)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)0.080.090.1-8.00% (-0.01)
Feb 20, 20252024 (Q4)0.110.080.0554.32% (+0.03)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)0.090.16-0.011885.71% (+0.17)
Aug 08, 20242024 (Q2)0.080.14-0.011792.31% (+0.15)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More