Insteel Industries (HZ8) Ownership - Who Owns Insteel Industries?
Insteel Industries (HZ8) Ownership Overview
- 4.95% Insiders
- 21.03% Mutual Funds
- 3.50% Other Institutional Investors
- 25.78% ETFs
- 44.73% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.31% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 4.95% is owned by Insiders, and 44.73% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.31% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 4.95% is owned by Insiders, and 44.73% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Richard Wagner | $49,692 | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Richard Wagner | $63,248 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | €421,591 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €6,536,307 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | First Eagle Investment Management Llc | €12,349,843 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global X | 1,550,946 | Institution | 8.01% | 44,059,274 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 1,523,656 | Institution | 7.87% | 43,284,020 |
| Vanguard | 949,539 | Institution | 4.91% | 26,974,504 |
| Dfa | 917,507 | Institution | 4.74% | 26,064,539 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 799,492 | Institution | 4.13% | 22,711,969 |
| Ishares | 781,580 | Institution | 4.04% | 22,203,125 |
| Woltz H O | 663,731 | Insider | 3.43% | 18,855,270 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 653,606 | Institution | 3.38% | 18,567,639 |
| Jean Marie Eveillard | 511,454 | Institution | 2.64% | 14,529,385 |
| First Eagle Funds | 450,413 | Institution | 2.33% | 12,795,333 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 799,492 | Institution | 4.13% | 22,711,969 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 653,606 | Institution | 3.38% | 18,567,639 |
| First Eagle Funds | 450,413 | Institution | 2.33% | 12,795,333 |
| Royce Fund | 350,000 | Institution | 1.81% | 9,942,800 |
| Bruce Fund, Inc. | 343,423 | Institution | 1.77% | 9,755,961 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 236,899 | Institution | 1.22% | 6,729,827 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 181,596 | Institution | 0.94% | 5,158,779 |
| Diamond Hill Funds | 163,371 | Institution | 0.84% | 4,641,043 |
| Scm Trust | 136,000 | Institution | 0.70% | 3,863,488 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 128,413 | Institution | 0.66% | 3,647,957 |
FAQ
Who Owns Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.31% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 4.95% is held by insiders, and 44.73% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.31% of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is held by institutional investors: 21.03% by mutual funds, 25.78% by ETFs and 3.50% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.73% of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8)?
Global X owns the most shares of Insteel Industries (DE:HZ8).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
