TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Molten Ventures (GRW) Q4 2026 Earnings Report

DE:GRW Q4 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.31
Consensus EPS
―
Beat/Miss
―
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.24

DE:GRW Q4 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 7.99M
Expected Revenue
―
Beat/Miss
―
YoY Revenue Growth
-84.60%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2026
Date
06/09/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, June 9, 2026
DE:GRW Upcoming Earnings

Molten Ventures's next earnings date is estimated for November 24, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jun 09, 2026|% Change Since:31.40%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call highlighted clear momentum: accelerating fair value growth (13%), NAV per share uplift to 760p with a significant ICEYE-driven post-period uplift, strong core performance (3.3x MOIC), disciplined realizations (>GBP 250m since March 2024) and active initiatives to scale third‑party capital. Offsetting items include emerging‑portfolio write‑downs (~GBP 50m), isolated core weaknesses (CoachHub), ongoing valuation reductions (~GBP 120m) and a persistent share price discount to NAV. Overall the positive operational and portfolio developments — notably the ICEYE re‑rating, cash generation, buybacks and cost reduction — outweigh the contained negatives, suggesting constructive momentum but continued execution risk in earlier-stage holdings and exit timing.

Company Guidance

The call guided that Molten is focused on accelerating NAV and fair‑value growth and scaling third‑party AUM, targeting c.20% returns through the cycle (record 26%); near‑term uplift from ICEYE (NAV per share 760p, +13% y/y, with the ICEYE round implying ≈+120p to ~877p, ~+15% into FY27). FY26 metrics cited include gross portfolio fair‑value movement +13% (≈£300m write‑ups vs ≈£120m write‑downs), gross portfolio ≈£1.5bn (core ≈£1.0bn across ~16 companies, ~65% of value), NAV ≈£1.3bn, MOIC 3.3x (≈4x incl. ICEYE), realized proceeds >£250m since Mar‑24 (plus ~£70m Revolut post‑period), year‑end cash £52m (plus ≈£70m post‑period), £24m EIS/VCT cash un‑deployed, undrawn RCF £60m, £89m invested in the year, £38m of buybacks (≈£4m remaining), OpEx ≈£24m (‑14% y/y) and an OpEx ratio ~0.5%. Strategic guidance: continue £20m+ Series‑B tickets, concentrate the portfolio toward ~60 companies with ~20 core winners, and grow third‑party funds (growth fund first close target ~£200–300m; Molten East sub‑€100m then €100–150m; secondaries initial target ~€150m).

  • Portfolio fair value growthGross portfolio fair value grew 13% in FY26 (up from ~5% prior), driven by core holdings; nearly GBP 300m of valuation write-ups vs ~GBP 120m of reductions and an FX benefit of GBP 16m.
  • NAV per share increase and ICEYE upliftNAV per share rose 13% to 760p at year end; ICEYE financing (EUR 10bn implied valuation) announced post-close adds ~120p per share (implying NAV ~877p) and is expected to contribute ~15% uplift in FY27.
  • Strong core performance and multiple expansionCore portfolio (~16 companies; nearly GBP 1bn of the GBP 1.5bn gross portfolio) drove returns with a multiple on invested capital of 3.3x (pro forma ~4x including ICEYE); core companies forecast c.30% revenue growth with >70% gross margins and 7 of 17 core companies profitable.
  • Realizations and cash generationRealizations exceeded GBP 250m since March 2024 (with a post-period Revolut sale ~GBP 70m pending inclusion); full exits included Lyst and Freetrade and partial realizations in Revolut and ICEYE, with proceeds typically at or above holding value.
  • Active deployment and follow‑onsInvested GBP 89m during the year (new investments including Duel, General Index, PolyModels Hub, MAIA) and followed on into winners such as Modo (led Series B) and Manna; Modo and Manna graduated from emerging into the core.
  • Capital return and balance sheet strengthExecuted GBP 38m of share buybacks during the year (with ~GBP 4m remaining in the announced tranche); ended the year with GBP 52m cash (plus ~GBP 70m Revolut proceeds post-close), ~GBP 24m EIS/VCT cash undployed and an undrawn RCF of GBP 60m.
  • Cost discipline and operating efficiencyGeneral & administrative expenses fell to just over GBP 24m, down 14% year-on-year; operating expense ratio cited at c.0.5%, well below the 1% target.
  • Progress building third‑party AUMMomentum on third-party capital: cornerstone investor secured for the growth fund; targets outlined (growth fund initial close target ~GBP 200–300m, Molten East sub‑EUR100m first close scaling to >EUR100–150m, secondaries fund targeting ~EUR150m initial), positioning the platform to scale AUM and fee income.

DE:GRW Earnings History

DE:GRW earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 24, 20262027 (Q2)―-0.5――
Jun 09, 20262026 (Q4)―0.310.2430.85% (+0.07)
Nov 25, 20252026 (Q2)―0.50-0.24310.00% (+0.74)
Jun 11, 20252025 (Q4)―0.240.219.64% (+0.04)
Nov 20, 20242025 (Q2)―-0.24-0.5657.45% (+0.32)
Jun 12, 20242024 (Q4)―0.20-0.69128.97% (+0.89)
Nov 22, 20232024 (Q2)―-0.56-1.253.47% (+0.64)
Jun 15, 20232023 (Q4)―-0.690.65-206.62% (-1.34)
Nov 21, 20222023 (Q2)―-1.201.74-169.18% (-2.95)
Jun 13, 20222022 (Q4)―0.651.92-66.21% (-1.27)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More