Genco Shipping (GNU1) Ownership - Who Owns Genco Shipping?
Genco Shipping (GNU1) Ownership Overview
- 11.50% Insiders
- 12.72% Mutual Funds
- 4.12% Other Institutional Investors
- 17.12% ETFs
- 54.53% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 33.96% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 11.50% is owned by Insiders, and 54.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 33.96% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 11.50% is owned by Insiders, and 54.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 02, 2026 | Diana Shipping Inc. | $7,255,250 | |
| Aug 30, 2026 | Diana Shipping Inc. | $279,478 | |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Diana Shipping Inc. | $17,210,929 | |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Diana Shipping Inc. | $32,057,250 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | €397,977 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €8,821,279 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 4,575,438 | Institution | 10.50% | 119,130,679 |
| Diana Shipping Inc. | 4,130,585 | Insider | 9.48% | 107,548,042 |
| Dfa | 1,986,274 | Institution | 4.56% | 51,716,616 |
| Avantis | 1,819,082 | Institution | 4.17% | 47,363,438 |
| Ishares | 1,449,010 | Institution | 3.32% | 37,727,873 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,419,019 | Institution | 3.26% | 36,946,998 |
| Vanguard | 629,644 | Institution | 1.44% | 16,394,041 |
| John Wobensmith | 564,617 | Insider | 1.30% | 14,700,933 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 527,527 | Institution | 1.21% | 13,735,220 |
| Blackrock Funds | 488,071 | Institution | 1.12% | 12,707,905 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,419,019 | Institution | 3.26% | 36,946,998 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 527,527 | Institution | 1.21% | 13,735,220 |
| Blackrock Funds | 488,071 | Institution | 1.12% | 12,707,905 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 438,831 | Institution | 1.01% | 11,425,843 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 360,511 | Institution | 0.83% | 9,386,625 |
| Bridgeway Funds, Inc. | 308,200 | Institution | 0.71% | 8,024,603 |
| Royce Fund | 290,849 | Institution | 0.67% | 7,572,835 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 220,378 | Institution | 0.51% | 5,737,982 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 200,780 | Institution | 0.46% | 5,227,709 |
| Vanguard Horizon Funds | 163,548 | Institution | 0.38% | 4,258,299 |
FAQ
Who Owns Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 33.96% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 11.50% is held by insiders, and 54.53% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 33.96% of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is held by institutional investors: 12.72% by mutual funds, 17.12% by ETFs and 4.12% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 54.53% of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Genco Shipping (DE:GNU1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
