Fresenius Medical Care (FMEA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:FMEA Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.58
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.55
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.47
DE:FMEA Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 5.05B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 4.90B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 153.18M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.06%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/03/2026
- Time
- During Market Hours
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 3, 2026
Fresenius Medical Care's next earnings date is estimated for February 23, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call balanced meaningful operational and financial progress against notable execution and external headwinds. Highlights include strong operating income growth (+23%), margin expansion (+180 bps), EUR 67 million of sustainable FME25+ savings, improved cash generation (+11% operating cash flow), a successful 5008X rollout (227 clinics, >600k treatments) and a profitable turnaround in value-based care (EUR 18m operating income). Lowlights include a U.S. referral/capture execution gap driving a 0.9% decline in U.S. same‑market treatments and an expectation that U.S. volumes will remain around the Q2 level for 2026, regulatory and inflationary pressures in China and Care Enablement (EUR ~20m Q2 headwind), a EUR 103m special-item charge (TAVNEOS impairment), and TDAPA timing creating an H2 earnings headwind (net ~EUR 50m for the year). Overall, the positives around profitability, cash flow, capital returns and product rollout outweigh the near-term volume and regulatory challenges, though execution on U.S. referrals and China strategy will be key to sustaining momentum.
Management reiterated a broadly flat full‑year 2026 revenue outlook and said operating income should remain at a consistently elevated level (up/down mid‑single‑digit % range), confirming the full‑year guidance; they expect U.S. same‑market treatment growth for 2026 to be around the Q2 level (Q2 U.S. -0.9%, international +0.8%) and value‑based care to perform around breakeven for the year. They trimmed the expected full‑year TDAPA headwind to ~€50m (from ~€100m previously), noting Q2 showed ~€80m year‑over‑year TDAPA benefit while binders were ~€70m positive in H1 but are expected to become ~€120m negative in H2, netting the ~€50m FY effect; portfolio optimization is assumed to shave ~30 bps off FY revenue (50 bps in Q2). Operationally, FME25+ delivered ~€67m of sustainable quarterly savings (with ~€42m one‑time FME25+ costs and total special items of ~‑€103m in Q2), group operating income grew 23% in Q2 with ~180 bps margin expansion, organic group revenue was +5% (cc +4%), operating cash flow rose 11% and free cash flow was €625m, total net debt + lease liabilities up 6% YoY, net leverage ~2.6x (target corridor 2.5–3x), and the company completed a €1bn buyback and launched a second €1bn program (first tranche up to €600m, €94m repurchased so far: 2.5m shares ≈0.9% of share capital).
- Strong Profitability and Margin ExpansionGroup operating income grew 23% year-over-year (constant currency) with group operating margin expanding by 180 basis points, reflecting accelerating profitability and successful execution of cost and efficiency initiatives.
- Material FME25+ Savings DeliveredFME25+ transformation program delivered EUR 67 million of sustainable savings during the quarter (plus EUR 42 million of one-time FME25+ costs recorded as special items), contributing meaningfully to margin expansion.
- Care Delivery Earnings AccelerationCare Delivery reported 5% revenue growth at constant currency and 7% organic growth; operating income accelerated 45% year-over-year with a 390 basis point margin improvement. Underlying operating income (excluding TDAPA effects) improved by 34%.
- Value-Based Care TurnaroundValue-based care revenue rose 9% (organic and constant currency). The segment swung to profitability with operating income of EUR 18 million versus a EUR 9 million loss in the prior year and margin improvement of ~500 basis points.
- Robust Cash Generation and Capital ReturnsOperating cash flow increased 11% in the quarter and free cash flow remained stable at EUR 625 million. Company completed an initial EUR 1 billion share buyback (canceled prior repurchases) and launched a second EUR 1 billion program; 2.5 million shares repurchased for EUR 94 million in the new program (0.9% of share capital).
- 5008X Rollout Progress and Clinical Adoption5008X rollout gained momentum: 227 clinics converted across 23 states (~10% of the machine base), >600,000 treatments performed on 5008X (≈170,000 HDF; >100,000 high-volume HDF), production of 4 million consumables in line with plan, and ~5,000 renal nurses/technicians trained.
- Clinical Quality ImprovementsClinical outcomes improved, including a 23% reduction in catheter-related bloodstream infections over the past year and early BEACON-US/real-world signals showing patient-reported benefits (e.g., ~40% fewer muscle cramps) and >70% of AutoSub+ treatments reaching high-volume HDF targets.
- Strong Balance Sheet MetricsNet leverage ratio around 2.6x (near the lower end of the 2.5–3.0x target corridor) and total net debt/lease liabilities increased by 6% year-over-year as expected while maintaining capacity for ongoing buybacks and investments.
DE:FMEA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.76 | ― | ― |
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.580.61 | 0.63 | -3.48% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.550.58 | 0.47 | 23.00% (+0.11) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.540.48 | 0.43 | 11.97% (+0.05) | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.580.76 | 0.43 | 77.41% (+0.33) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.530.57 | 0.4 | 41.39% (+0.17) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.450.47 | 0.34 | 39.15% (+0.13) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.380.43 | 0.32 | 31.86% (+0.10) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.380.43 | 0.43 | 0.42% (+0.00) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.340.40 | 0.27 | 47.52% (+0.13) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

