Lumen Technologies (CYTH) Ownership - Who Owns Lumen Technologies?
Lumen Technologies (CYTH) Ownership Overview
- 2.49% Insiders
- 19.03% Mutual Funds
- 1.13% Other Institutional Investors
- 25.59% ETFs
- 51.76% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 45.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.49% is owned by Insiders, and 51.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 45.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.49% is owned by Insiders, and 51.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 05, 2026 | Kathleen E Johnson | $612,000 | |
| Feb 04, 2026 | Kathleen E Johnson | $499,650 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Invst, Llc | €102,183 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Aristeia Capital Llc | €596,067 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | €1,117,566 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | €4,626,390 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 105,000,153 | Institution | 10.18% | 494,655,721 |
| Vanguard | 89,050,394 | Institution | 8.63% | 419,516,406 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 73,820,034 | Institution | 7.16% | 347,766,180 |
| Spdr | 20,019,498 | Institution | 1.94% | 94,311,855 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 18,769,622 | Institution | 1.82% | 88,423,689 |
| First Trust | 17,688,055 | Institution | 1.71% | 83,328,427 |
| Kathleen E Johnson | 12,215,666 | Insider | 1.18% | 57,548,003 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 12,139,223 | Institution | 1.18% | 57,187,880 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 11,844,470 | Institution | 1.15% | 55,799,298 |
| Dfa | 9,796,276 | Institution | 0.95% | 46,150,256 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 73,820,034 | Institution | 7.16% | 347,766,180 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 18,769,622 | Institution | 1.82% | 88,423,689 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 12,139,223 | Institution | 1.18% | 57,187,880 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 11,844,470 | Institution | 1.15% | 55,799,298 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 8,761,206 | Institution | 0.85% | 41,274,041 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 6,570,476 | Institution | 0.64% | 30,953,512 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,043,952 | Institution | 0.59% | 28,473,058 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 5,379,628 | Institution | 0.52% | 25,343,428 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 4,837,496 | Institution | 0.47% | 22,789,444 |
| Vanguard Admiral Funds | 4,528,642 | Institution | 0.44% | 21,334,432 |
FAQ
Who Owns Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.75% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.49% is held by insiders, and 51.76% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.75% of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.03% by mutual funds, 25.59% by ETFs and 1.13% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 51.76% of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH)?
iShares owns the most shares of Lumen Technologies (DE:CYTH).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.