Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (CUP) Ownership - Who Owns Chugai Pharmaceutical Co?
Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (CUP) Ownership Overview
- 4.48% Mutual Funds
- 0.08% Other Institutional Investors
- 6.15% ETFs
- 89.30% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 10.70% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 89.30% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 10.70% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 89.30% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 28,927,818 | Institution | 1.72% | 1,245,082,215 |
| Vanguard | 23,729,926 | Institution | 1.41% | 1,021,359,745 |
| Ubs | 11,250,360 | Institution | 0.67% | 484,226,745 |
| Xtrackers | 11,112,959 | Institution | 0.66% | 478,312,868 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 9,425,150 | Institution | 0.56% | 405,667,881 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 8,264,744 | Institution | 0.49% | 355,722,847 |
| T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. | 6,834,100 | Institution | 0.41% | 294,146,498 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,265,252 | Institution | 0.37% | 269,662,711 |
| Eupac Fund | 6,088,900 | Institution | 0.36% | 262,072,345 |
| Amundi | 5,254,798 | Institution | 0.31% | 226,171,761 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 9,425,150 | Institution | 0.56% | 405,667,881 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 8,264,744 | Institution | 0.49% | 355,722,847 |
| T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. | 6,834,100 | Institution | 0.41% | 294,146,498 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,265,252 | Institution | 0.37% | 269,662,711 |
| Eupac Fund | 6,088,900 | Institution | 0.36% | 262,072,345 |
| Harding Loevner Funds Inc | 4,917,700 | Institution | 0.29% | 211,662,726 |
| New Perspective Fund | 4,227,000 | Institution | 0.25% | 181,934,307 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 3,287,800 | Institution | 0.20% | 141,510,200 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,939,537 | Institution | 0.18% | 126,520,612 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 2,764,859 | Institution | 0.16% | 119,002,296 |
FAQ
What percentage of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 10.70% of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.48% by mutual funds, 6.15% by ETFs and 0.08% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 89.30% of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP)?
iShares owns the most shares of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co (DE:CUP).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.