TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

ChipMOS Technologies (CPIA) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

DE:CPIA

ChipMOS Technologies

(Frankfurt:CPIA)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
AI-driven revenue growthStrong year-on-year growth tied to sustained AI-related memory demand indicates improving customer volumes and utilization across ChipMOS’s core OSAT services. If demand and supply constraints persist, this can support revenue growth and operating leverage over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Negative free cash flowNegative free cash flow and weak conversion of accounting profit into operating cash reduce the funds available for debt reduction, dividends, and self-financed expansion. This creates a more demanding capital-allocation environment even while reported profitability is recovering.

ChipMOS Technologies (CPIA) vs. iShares MSCI Germany ETF (EWG)

-50%0%50%100%150%200%250%300%350%DE:CPIA+184.99%EWG+4.43%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 1.90B
Dividend Yield
1.30%
Average Volume (3M)
170
Price to Earnings (P/E)
28.4
Beta (1Y)
0.91
Revenue Growth
14.34%
EPS Growth
1096.95%
Country
Germany
Employees
5,688
Sector
Technology
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Semiconductors

ChipMOS Technologies Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC. conducts research, development, manufacturing, and global sales of advanced, highly integrated, and precise integrated circuits. Headquartered in Hsinchu, Taiwan, and founded in 1997, the company also provides essential back...

ChipMOS Technologies Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 11, 2025(Q2-2025)|% Change Since:250.01%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 09, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The earnings call highlighted strong growth in memory products and a positive outlook for the second half of the year. However, the company faced challenges with declining gross margins, net losses due to foreign exchange, and reduced revenue in DDIC products.

Positive Updates

Revenue Growth
Q2 revenue increased by 3.7% compared to Q1 and was driven by strong demand in memory products.

Negative Updates

Gross Margin Decline
Q2 gross margin was 6.6%, a decrease of 280 basis points from Q1 and 7.4 percentage points from Q2 2024, due to lower DDIC test ASP and increased costs.

Company Guidance

During the ChipMOS Second Quarter 2025 Results Conference Call, guidance provided by Chairman S.J. Cheng highlighted several key metrics and strategic directions for the company. The second quarter saw a 3.7% increase in revenue compared to the first quarter, amounting to TWD 5,736 million, despite a net loss of TWD 0.75 per share driven by a foreign exchange loss of approximately TWD 0.97 per share. Gross margin was recorded at 6.6%, a decrease of 280 basis points from the previous quarter. The company's utilization rates improved, with overall utilization at 65%, assembly at 64%, and memory testing at 67%. Memory products drove 45.3% of Q2 revenue, with a significant 21.2% increase compared to Q1. For Q3, the company anticipates robust demand in memory products, with expected price increases in OSAT between 5% to 18% to counter material cost rises. Although challenges persist, including DDIC ASP cuts and electricity cost increases, ChipMOS remains focused on enhancing shareholder value through prudent capital expenditure, with a strategic emphasis on high-growth, high-margin product areas.

ChipMOS Technologies Risk Analysis

ChipMOS Technologies disclosed 42 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. ChipMOS Technologies reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

ChipMOS Technologies Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

DE:CPIA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
FORMFORM73Outperform$6.84B39.4315.83%―29.08%320.89%
KLICKLIC71Outperform$3.88B33.5813.55%1.10%44.44%2283.94%
Sector *61Neutral$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
AMKRAMKR61Neutral$9.79B15.8013.43%0.85%15.70%100.67%
COHUCOHU60Neutral$2.40B-105.07-2.90%―34.00%69.09%
ASXASX56Neutral$90.41B38.0820.38%1.02%24.24%113.53%

* Technology Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%DE:CPIAASXAMKRCOHUFORMKLICDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
DE:CPIA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
DE:CPIAChipMOS Technologies Ltd.51.5031.95163.39%
ASXAse Technology Holding39.5023.43145.80%
AMKRAmkor Technology39.501.925.11%
COHUCohu Inc50.7926.58109.79%
FORMFormfactor87.5331.1355.20%
KLICKulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.74.2134.4786.73%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.