Callaway Golf (CLY) Ownership - Who Owns Callaway Golf?
Callaway Golf (CLY) Ownership Overview
- 19.78% Insiders
- 20.37% Mutual Funds
- 1.31% Other Institutional Investors
- 31.58% ETFs
- 26.96% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.26% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 19.78% is owned by Insiders, and 26.96% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.26% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 19.78% is owned by Insiders, and 26.96% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 09, 2026 | Glenn F. Hickey | $540,518 | |
| May 18, 2026 | Erik Anderson | $1,677,250 | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Erik Anderson | $138,200 | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Erik Anderson | $949,800 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hussman Strategic Advisors Inc | €980,280 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Maverick Capital Ltd | €3,012,155 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Arex Capital Management, Lp | €5,286,510 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Claar Advisors Llc | €7,313,460 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 21,588,655 | Institution | 12.09% | 324,045,712 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 21,245,111 | Institution | 11.90% | 318,889,116 |
| Thomas Dundon | 18,654,698 | Insider | 10.45% | 280,007,017 |
| Vanguard | 12,422,997 | Institution | 6.96% | 186,469,185 |
| Pep Tg Investments Gp Llc | 11,175,226 | Insider | 6.26% | 167,740,142 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,281,097 | Institution | 5.76% | 154,319,266 |
| Dfa | 7,434,192 | Institution | 4.16% | 111,587,222 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 5,291,263 | Institution | 2.96% | 79,421,858 |
| Spdr | 2,915,225 | Institution | 1.63% | 43,757,527 |
| Fidelity | 2,210,524 | Institution | 1.24% | 33,179,965 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,281,097 | Institution | 5.76% | 154,319,266 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 5,291,263 | Institution | 2.96% | 79,421,858 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,188,721 | Institution | 1.23% | 32,852,702 |
| American Century Mutual Funds, Inc. | 1,951,096 | Institution | 1.09% | 29,285,951 |
| Victory Portfolios | 1,873,010 | Institution | 1.05% | 28,113,880 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 1,311,145 | Institution | 0.73% | 19,680,286 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,266,690 | Institution | 0.71% | 19,013,017 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,139,248 | Institution | 0.64% | 17,100,112 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 955,909 | Institution | 0.54% | 14,348,194 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 953,258 | Institution | 0.53% | 14,308,403 |
FAQ
Who Owns Callaway Golf (DE:CLY)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.26% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 19.78% is held by insiders, and 26.96% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.26% of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is held by institutional investors: 20.37% by mutual funds, 31.58% by ETFs and 1.31% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.96% of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY)?
iShares owns the most shares of Callaway Golf (DE:CLY).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
