Brookdale Senior Living (B7S) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:B7S Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.09
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.05
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.14
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.16
DE:B7S Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 643.42M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 658.68M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 15.26M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -11.61%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/10/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 10, 2026
Brookdale Senior Living's next earnings date is estimated for November 6, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Overall the call was constructive and cautiously optimistic. Management reported solid RevPAR (+8.2% YoY), modest adjusted EBITDA growth (+4.3% YoY in Q2) and positive adjusted free cash flow, while proactively strengthening liquidity and refinancing near-term maturities. They reaffirmed full‑year guidance and outlined clear execution actions (sales leadership hire, First Impressions reinvestments, selective acquisitions, and cost actions) to accelerate results in H2. Key challenges remain — occupancy growth lagged internal expectations in Q2, resident fees declined due to unit base reductions, some operating expenses were elevated, and leverage, though improved, is still above target. On balance, the positives and execution plans materially outweigh the near-term operational headwinds.
Brookdale reaffirmed 2026 guidance of 8%–9% consolidated RevPAR growth and $502M–$516M adjusted EBITDA, and reiterated its multi‑year targets of mid‑teen annual adjusted EBITDA growth and reducing leverage to <6.0x by year‑end 2028; Q2 actuals included $122.1M adjusted EBITDA (+4.3% YoY), RevPAR +8.2% YoY, consolidated RevPOR +5.2% (same‑community +4.1%), consolidated occupancy 82.4% (+230 bps YoY; same‑community 82.9% +110 bps), and adjusted free cash flow of $38.2M (now meaningfully positive YTD). Management expects full‑year consolidated occupancy of ~83%, average units of 42,820 in Q2 declining to ~42,200 in Q3 and ~41,500 in Q4 (reflecting planned dispositions), third‑quarter adjusted EBITDA growth in the low double‑digits and fourth‑quarter growth above mid‑teens, labor as a % of revenue to slightly improve in Q3/Q4, annual G&A of ~$157M, cash lease expense slightly under $180M, CapEx of $175M–$195M, liquidity of $566M and annualized leverage improved to 8.4x (from 8.8x). Strategic transactions noted: closed Brookdale Galleria for $23.4M (244 units), announced purchase of 17 leased communities for ~ $157M (735 units; ~$214k/unit) expected to add roughly $11M to 2027 adjusted EBITDA, and expect ~30 “First Impressions” projects in 2026 averaging $500k–$600k each, with total disposition net proceeds for 2026 of ~ $190M.
- Strong RevPAR Growth and Guidance ReaffirmedConsolidated RevPAR increased 8.2% in Q2 2026 (in line with company pacing). Management reaffirmed full-year RevPAR guidance of 8%–9% and expects RevPAR acceleration in H2 2026.
- Adjusted EBITDA Improvement and 2026 GuidanceQ2 adjusted EBITDA of $122.1 million, up 4.3% year-over-year and slightly ahead of consensus. Company reiterated 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $502 million to $516 million and expects sequential EBITDA acceleration (low double-digit YoY growth in Q3 and above mid-teens YoY growth in Q4).
- Occupancy Momentum (July Acceleration)Consolidated occupancy of 82.4% in Q2, up 230 basis points YoY; same-community occupancy 82.9% (up 110 bps YoY). July showed sequential acceleration with same-community up ~30 bps and consolidated month-end up ~40 bps sequentially, representing the 57th consecutive month of YoY occupancy growth.
- Rate Strength (RevPOR) and Pricing DisciplineConsolidated RevPOR rose 5.2% YoY (same-community RevPOR ~4.1%). Management emphasized disciplined in-place and market rate increases supporting RevPAR and expects RevPOR to remain firm through H2.
- Labor Productivity and Expense ControlSame-community labor expense improved to 45.2% of revenue from 46.1% year-ago (company cited a 90 bps YoY improvement in labor as a percentage of revenue). Management expects further sequential labor % improvement in Q3 and Q4 driven by operational efficiencies.
- Stronger Liquidity and Proactive Balance Sheet ManagementTotal liquidity increased to $566 million (from $369 million prior quarter). Annualized leverage improved to 8.4x from 8.8x. Company completed financings to address 2027 maturities (new non‑recourse mortgages, increased $200M revolver, later $249M fixed-rate financing to retire remaining 2027 maturities); no remaining maturities until 2028.
- Positive Adjusted Free Cash FlowQ2 adjusted free cash flow was +$38.2 million; company is meaningfully positive for the year and expects FY adjusted free cash flow materially above prior year ($23 million in 2025).
- Targeted Portfolio Actions: Acquisitions and ReinvestmentAcquired Brookdale Galleria (244 units) for ~$23.4M (substantially below replacement cost, < $100k/unit) and announced planned acquisition of 17 leased communities (735 units) for ~$157M (~$214k/unit) expected to close in Q4 and add roughly $11M to 2027 adjusted EBITDA. Increased community reinvestment (First Impressions program: ~30 projects in 2026, average $500k–$600k each; H2 pace ~2x H1).
DE:B7S Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.02- | -0.43 | ― | ― |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.050.09 | -0.16 | 155.56% (+0.25) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.02-0.03 | -0.25 | 89.29% (+0.22) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.15-0.15 | -0.33 | 54.05% (+0.18) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.15-0.43 | -0.2 | -118.18% (-0.23) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.12-0.16 | -0.15 | -5.88% (-0.01) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.10-0.25 | -0.12 | -115.38% (-0.13) | |
| Feb 18, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.19-0.33 | -0.36 | 7.50% (+0.03) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.15-0.20 | -0.2 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.13-0.15 | -0.02 | -750.00% (-0.13) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

