Wynn Macau (8WY) Ownership - Who Owns Wynn Macau?
Wynn Macau (8WY) Ownership Overview
- 4.15% Mutual Funds
- 1.67% ETFs
- 94.18% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 5.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 94.18% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 5.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 94.18% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Perspective Fund | 105,746,000 | Institution | 1.99% | 59,746,490 |
| Vanguard | 50,154,923 | Institution | 0.95% | 28,337,531 |
| Harris Associates Investment Trust | 29,612,500 | Institution | 0.56% | 16,731,062 |
| Ishares | 26,601,600 | Institution | 0.50% | 15,029,904 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 23,877,719 | Institution | 0.45% | 13,490,911 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 23,702,500 | Institution | 0.45% | 13,391,912 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 14,669,516 | Institution | 0.28% | 8,288,277 |
| Brandes Investment Trust | 7,093,800 | Institution | 0.13% | 4,007,997 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 6,410,000 | Institution | 0.12% | 3,621,650 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 6,148,149 | Institution | 0.12% | 3,473,704 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Perspective Fund | 105,746,000 | Institution | 1.99% | 59,746,490 |
| Harris Associates Investment Trust | 29,612,500 | Institution | 0.56% | 16,731,062 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 23,877,719 | Institution | 0.45% | 13,490,911 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 23,702,500 | Institution | 0.45% | 13,391,912 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 14,669,516 | Institution | 0.28% | 8,288,277 |
| Brandes Investment Trust | 7,093,800 | Institution | 0.13% | 4,007,997 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 6,410,000 | Institution | 0.12% | 3,621,650 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 6,148,149 | Institution | 0.12% | 3,473,704 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 1,676,800 | Institution | 0.03% | 947,392 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,058,571 | Institution | 0.02% | 598,093 |
FAQ
What percentage of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 5.82% of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.15% by mutual funds and 1.67% by ETFs.
What percentage of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 94.18% of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY)?
New Perspective Fund owns the most shares of Wynn Macau (DE:8WY).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.