Glencore (8GCA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:8GCA Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.33
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.22
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.11
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.01
DE:8GCA Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 156.73B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 130.55B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 26.18B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +47.29%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Glencore's next earnings date is estimated for February 24, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call communicated strong financial and operational performance: a very cash-generative H1 (adjusted EBITDA $10.1bn), near-record marketing earnings, meaningful copper volume and EBITDA growth, progress across multiple copper growth projects and a prudent capital-return package backed by a strengthened balance sheet. Offsetting this were serious safety failures (four fatalities), transient but material input cost pressures (diesel, sulphur, sulphuric acid, FX), elevated working capital from market volatility and some asset-level underperformance and accounting-driven temporary cost impacts. On balance, the positive cash generation, project derisking and shareholder returns materially outweigh the challenges, though safety and cost volatility are clear near-term priorities.
Management reiterated it is on track to meet full‑year 2026 guidance, reporting H1 adjusted industrial EBITDA $6.5bn and group adjusted EBITDA $10.1bn (marketing EBIT H1 $3.3bn), funds from operations $8.1bn and closing net debt $10.2bn (pro‑forma ~ $10bn); they announced a $1.5bn shareholder top‑up ($1.0bn cash + $0.5bn buyback) and a secondary ASX listing targeted for Oct‑2026 aiming for ASX200 inclusion within 12 months (AUD1.5bn) and ASX100 (~AUD5.5bn). CapEx guidance was increased ~5% from $6.5bn to about $6.8bn (H1 industrial CapEx capitalized $3.9bn; $0.3bn to secure KCC land), and management published illustrative full‑year run‑rates including copper production ~840kt (illustrative copper EBITDA ~$6.5bn), zinc ~$1.9bn, steelmaking‑coal EBITDA ~$2.7bn (31Mt full year: 13.5Mt H1 / 17.5Mt H2) and energy coal ~$1.1bn. They reaffirmed copper targets of ~1.0Mt by 2028 and ~1.6Mt by 2035, brought Alumbrera restart forward to late‑2027, expect Collahuasi leach cathode by year‑end, and cautioned that transitory cost headwinds (diesel, sulphur/sulphuric acid) have lifted DRC input costs ~40% vs budget (sulphur +67%) while Q2 Brent averaged ~$91.3/bbl (vs $61 YTD).
- Strong consolidated earnings and cash generationAdjusted EBITDA of $10.1bn for H1 2026 (industrial EBITDA $6.5bn). Net income of $4.4bn and funds from operations up 158% to $8.1bn. Net debt reduced to $10.2bn (≈$1bn lower versus prior), supporting capital returns.
- Exceptional marketing performanceAdjusted marketing EBIT of $3.3bn, a near-record half and up 142% year-on-year driven by disrupted energy and freight markets, arbitrage and trading opportunities (notably oil & gas and coal).
- Material copper volume and earnings momentumCopper EBITDA rose materially from ~$1.1bn to ~ $3.0bn period-on-period; copper sales volumes increased ~15% YoY. African copper production jumped from 83kt to 138kt (+66%, +55kt), underpinning improved margins and growth pathway to 1.0Mt pa by 2028.
- Project and portfolio progress on copper pipelineMultiple project milestones: Alumbrera restart ahead of schedule (first production moved to late 2027 from H1 2028), KCC land package secured enabling pathway to 300ktpa, MUMI sulphides feasibility gated (Apr 2026), Quechua acquisition integrated and drilling to start, Collahuasi leach restart underway with first cathode expected by year-end, MARA permit submission and El Pachon enabled to proceed to feasibility.
- Capital allocation, balance sheet and shareholder returnsMaintained strong balance sheet and investment-grade commitment with closing net debt $10.2bn. Announced $1.5bn top-up return to shareholders ($1.0bn cash + $0.5bn buyback). Holding Bunge stake valued at ≈$3.5bn which management views as surplus capital to monetize prudently.
- Planned secondary ASX listing to broaden investor baseAnnounced intention to list on the ASX in October 2026 to access Australian super funds and retail demand; target ASX200 inclusion within 12 months (c. AUD1.5bn on ASX line) and ambition for ASX100 (c. AUD5.5bn) subsequently.
- Disciplined investment and capex executionIndustrial capex in H1 of $3.9bn (vs $3.4bn prior year half). Guidance uplift of ~5% over prior multi-year capex program to reflect inflationary pressures; targeted early investment in copper growth (including $0.3bn to secure KCC land). Rehab provision reduced by $0.7bn following disposals.
DE:8GCA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 24, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.22- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.220.33 | 0.01 | 3600.00% (+0.32) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.150.13 | 0.16 | -16.67% (-0.03) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.060.01 | 0.11 | -91.67% (-0.10) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.170.16 | -0.02 | 850.00% (+0.18) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.130.11 | 0.31 | -64.81% (-0.20) | |
| Feb 21, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.22-0.02 | 0.52 | -104.16% (-0.54) | |
| Aug 08, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.360.31 | 0.78 | -60.80% (-0.47) | |
| Feb 15, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.490.52 | 0.38 | 35.45% (+0.14) | |
| Aug 04, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.660.78 | 0.09 | 815.79% (+0.69) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

