TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Everpure (6PU) Q2 2027 Earnings Report

DE:6PU Q2 2027 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.62
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.52
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.11
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.38

DE:6PU Q2 2027 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 1.06B
Expected Revenue
EUR 979.52M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 78.78M
YoY Revenue Growth
+37.73%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2027
Date
08/26/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 26, 2026
DE:6PU Upcoming Earnings

Everpure's next earnings date is estimated for November 18, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Audio

DE:6PU Q2 2027 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2027 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2027
Earnings Call Date:Aug 26, 2026|% Change Since:20.72%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong, broad-based growth across revenue, product sales, subscription metrics (ARR, RPO), and large deals, coupled with meaningful strategic validation via a second top-5 hyperscaler win and a >$1B Evergreen//One run rate. Short-term challenges include negative operating and free cash flow driven by strategic component purchases, supply-chain cost inflation, and reduced unit volumes due to higher pricing. Management presented a clear plan to accept lower near-term product margins to accelerate market share and expects cash flow normalization and hyperscaler ramps in future periods. On balance, the positive operational and demand indicators, raised guidance, and sizable recurring contract metrics outweigh the near-term financial headwinds.

Company Guidance

Everpure raised Q3 revenue guidance to $1.325B–$1.335B (≈38% YoY at the midpoint) and Q3 operating profit to $265M–$275M (≈38% YoY at midpoint), and updated FY‑2027 guidance to $5.03B–$5.07B (≈38% YoY at midpoint) with operating profit $940M–$960M (≈50% YoY at midpoint), representing roughly a $500M revenue and $110M operating‑profit increase versus prior guidance. Management cited Q2 results that underpin the raise: revenue +38% YoY, product revenue $687M (+54% YoY), operating profit $230M (+77%, 19.4% margin), total gross margin 69.9%, product gross margin 66.2% (target range 65–70%) and subscription services margin 74.9%. SaaS and backlog metrics were strong: Evergreen//One TCV run‑rate >$1B, Storage‑as‑a‑Service TCV +121% YoY to $277M, subscription revenue $499M (+20%, 42% of company revenue), ARR >$2B (+20%), and RPO >$4B (+44%). Balance‑sheet and cash metrics included >$1B cash & investments, Q2 OpCF -$136M (strategic component buys), Q2 CapEx $101M (~9% of revenue), negative Q2 FCF -$238M but FY‑27 FCF expected $600M–$800M; the company repurchased 932k shares (~$69M) with ~$176M remaining authorization and ended the quarter with ~6,900 employees.

  • Strong Revenue and Product GrowthTotal revenue grew 38% year-over-year; product revenue increased 54% YoY to $687 million. Company raised full-year revenue guidance to $5.030B–$5.070B (midpoint ~38% YoY growth).
  • Operating Profit and Margin ExpansionOperating profit surged 77% YoY to $230 million, with operating margin of 19.4%. Q3 operating profit guide $265M–$275M; full-year operating profit guidance $940M–$960M (midpoint ~50% YoY growth).
  • Rapid Storage-as-a-Service MomentumEvergreen//One TCV accelerated to an annualized run rate above $1 billion. Storage-as-a-Service TCV increased 121% YoY to $277 million in Q2; subscription services revenue up 20% YoY to $499 million and represented 42% of total revenue.
  • Recurring Revenue and RPO StrengthARR rose 20% YoY to more than $2 billion. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) increased 44% YoY to over $4 billion, signaling strong multi-year contract bookings.
  • Large Deal and Enterprise MomentumDeals above $5M grew 59% YoY and deals above $20M grew 385% YoY. Sales growth described as broad-based across geographies, product categories and segments.
  • Hyperscaler Validation and PipelineSecured a design win and supply agreement with a second top-5 hyperscaler; company expects meaningful hyperscaler ramp in FY28 and orders extending into calendar 2028 (tens of exabytes). Hyperscaler product margins expected at 75%–85%.
  • Product Wins and New OfferingsFlashBlade//S chosen by Samsung Electronics and a major global bank; FlashBlade//EXA and Data Stream (GA) saw first sales. 2,000 of 15,000 customers enabled with enterprise data cloud capabilities.
  • Profitability, Margins and Analyst RecognitionTotal gross margin of 69.9%; product gross margin 66.2% (in long-term 65%–70% range, up 70 bps sequential). Gartner positioned Everpure highest in execution and furthest in vision in 2026 Magic Quadrant.
  • Balance Sheet and Shareholder ActionsLiquidity remained robust with over $1 billion in cash and investments. Repurchased ~932,000 shares (~$69M) in Q2 and have ~$176M remaining under a $400M repurchase authorization.

DE:6PU Earnings History

DE:6PU earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 18, 20262027 (Q3)0.69-0.52――
Aug 26, 20262027 (Q2)0.520.620.3862.79% (+0.24)
May 27, 20262027 (Q1)0.360.420.2662.07% (+0.16)
Feb 25, 20262026 (Q4)0.580.620.453.33% (+0.21)
Dec 02, 20252026 (Q3)0.520.520.4516.00% (+0.07)
Aug 27, 20252026 (Q2)0.350.380.39-2.27% (-0.01)
May 28, 20252026 (Q1)0.220.260.29-9.38% (-0.03)
Feb 26, 20252025 (Q4)0.370.400.45-10.00% (-0.04)
Dec 03, 20242025 (Q3)0.370.450.450.00% (+0.00)
Aug 28, 20242025 (Q2)0.330.390.329.41% (+0.09)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More