TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

The Chefs' Warehouse (2CF) Ownership - Who Owns The Chefs' Warehouse?

The Chefs' Warehouse (2CF) Ownership Overview

  • 8.35% Insiders
  • 30.39% Mutual Funds
  • 0.81% Other Institutional Investors
  • 22.41% ETFs
  • 38.05% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.61% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 8.35% is owned by Insiders, and 38.05% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue
Aug 17, 2026Christopher Pappas$11,010,500
Aug 17, 2026Alexandros Aldous$3,185,131
May 19, 2026Christina Polychroni$356,400
May 04, 2026Christopher Pappas$9,750,000

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue
Dec 31, 2025First Eagle Investment Management Llc€10,151,874
Dec 31, 2025Woodline Partners Lp€33,927,652

Top Shareholders

DE:2CF top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Ishares4,045,407Institution9.31%401,183,012
Vanguard2,260,275Institution5.20%224,151,472
Christopher Pappas2,130,273Insider4.90%211,259,173
Vanguard Index Funds1,583,792Institution3.64%157,064,653
John Pappas1,169,575Insider2.69%115,986,753
Victory Portfolios875,965Institution2.02%86,869,449
Fidelity Securities Fund793,182Institution1.82%78,659,859
Spdr693,889Institution1.60%68,812,972
Tiaa-cref Funds655,759Institution1.51%65,031,620
Delaware Group Equity Funds V585,513Institution1.35%58,065,324

Top Mutual Fund Holders

DE:2CF top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Vanguard Index Funds1,583,792Institution3.64%157,064,653
Victory Portfolios875,965Institution2.02%86,869,449
Fidelity Securities Fund793,182Institution1.82%78,659,859
Tiaa-cref Funds655,759Institution1.51%65,031,620
Delaware Group Equity Funds V585,513Institution1.35%58,065,324
Federated Hermes Equity Funds508,700Institution1.17%50,447,779
Ab Cap Fund, Inc.496,804Institution1.14%49,268,053
Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc461,480Institution1.06%45,764,972
Fidelity Salem Street Trust447,070Institution1.03%44,335,932
Jpmorgan Trust I437,522Institution1.01%43,389,057

FAQ

Who Owns The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.61% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 8.35% is held by insiders, and 38.05% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.61% of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF) stock is held by institutional investors: 30.39% by mutual funds, 22.41% by ETFs and 0.81% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 38.05% of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF)?
iShares owns the most shares of The Chefs' Warehouse (DE:2CF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.