ARMOUR Residential REIT (2AR) Ownership - Who Owns ARMOUR Residential REIT?
ARMOUR Residential REIT (2AR) Ownership Overview
- 0.17% Insiders
- 12.70% Mutual Funds
- 0.65% Other Institutional Investors
- 27.79% ETFs
- 58.69% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 41.14% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.17% is owned by Insiders, and 58.69% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 41.14% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.17% is owned by Insiders, and 58.69% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Daniel Staton | $564,346 | |
| Jan 07, 2026 | Robert Hain | $123,404 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 19,974,341 | Institution | 13.46% | 254,293,335 |
| Ishares | 17,054,968 | Institution | 11.49% | 217,126,798 |
| Vanguard | 13,335,231 | Institution | 8.99% | 169,770,826 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,020,194 | Institution | 6.75% | 127,567,090 |
| Global X | 3,205,566 | Institution | 2.16% | 40,810,061 |
| Spdr | 2,590,047 | Institution | 1.75% | 32,973,888 |
| Invesco | 1,853,883 | Institution | 1.25% | 23,601,784 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,594,574 | Institution | 1.07% | 20,300,522 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,189,441 | Institution | 0.80% | 15,142,773 |
| Vaneck | 1,090,572 | Institution | 0.73% | 13,884,072 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,020,194 | Institution | 6.75% | 127,567,090 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,594,574 | Institution | 1.07% | 20,300,522 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,189,441 | Institution | 0.80% | 15,142,773 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,050,070 | Institution | 0.71% | 13,368,441 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 859,580 | Institution | 0.58% | 10,943,313 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 786,866 | Institution | 0.53% | 10,017,591 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 563,330 | Institution | 0.38% | 7,171,754 |
| Vanguard Admiral Funds | 447,265 | Institution | 0.30% | 5,694,131 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 386,144 | Institution | 0.26% | 4,915,999 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 357,091 | Institution | 0.24% | 4,546,126 |
FAQ
Who Owns ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.14% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.17% is held by insiders, and 58.69% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.14% of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is held by institutional investors: 12.70% by mutual funds, 27.79% by ETFs and 0.65% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.69% of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of ARMOUR Residential REIT (DE:2AR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
