Valvoline (0V4) Ownership - Who Owns Valvoline?
Valvoline (0V4) Ownership Overview
- 0.19% Insiders
- 37.37% Mutual Funds
- 9.85% Other Institutional Investors
- 25.54% ETFs
- 27.06% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 72.76% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.19% is owned by Insiders, and 27.06% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 72.76% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.19% is owned by Insiders, and 27.06% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2026 | Julie Marie O'daniel | $125,097 | |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Jordan M. Denny | $49,999 | |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Jonathan L. Caldwell | $114,040 | |
| May 17, 2026 | Jennifer Lynn Slater | $32,530 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Primecap Management Co | €2,529,091 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €3,083,324 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €50,382,455 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Alua Capital Management Lp | €119,347,443 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 13,374,155 | Institution | 10.48% | 430,781,533 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 12,692,233 | Institution | 9.95% | 408,816,825 |
| Vanguard | 11,222,182 | Institution | 8.80% | 361,466,482 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,294,733 | Institution | 8.07% | 331,593,350 |
| Ricky Sandler | 4,425,261 | Institution | 3.47% | 142,537,657 |
| John Hancock Funds Iii | 3,897,607 | Institution | 3.05% | 125,541,921 |
| Neuberger Berman Equity Funds | 3,144,748 | Institution | 2.46% | 101,292,333 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 2,880,611 | Institution | 2.26% | 92,784,480 |
| Spdr | 2,809,876 | Institution | 2.20% | 90,506,106 |
| Wasatch Funds Trust | 2,755,477 | Institution | 2.16% | 88,753,914 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,294,733 | Institution | 8.07% | 331,593,350 |
| John Hancock Funds Iii | 3,897,607 | Institution | 3.05% | 125,541,921 |
| Neuberger Berman Equity Funds | 3,144,748 | Institution | 2.46% | 101,292,333 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 2,880,611 | Institution | 2.26% | 92,784,480 |
| Wasatch Funds Trust | 2,755,477 | Institution | 2.16% | 88,753,914 |
| Fmi Funds Inc | 2,525,000 | Institution | 1.98% | 81,330,250 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 1,643,472 | Institution | 1.29% | 52,936,233 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,536,568 | Institution | 1.20% | 49,492,855 |
| Natixis Funds Trust I | 1,514,021 | Institution | 1.19% | 48,766,616 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,180,794 | Institution | 0.93% | 38,033,375 |
FAQ
Who Owns Valvoline (DE:0V4)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 72.76% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.19% is held by insiders, and 27.06% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 72.76% of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is held by institutional investors: 37.37% by mutual funds, 25.54% by ETFs and 9.85% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 27.06% of Valvoline (DE:0V4) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Valvoline (DE:0V4)?
iShares owns the most shares of Valvoline (DE:0V4).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
