Want to see CYH full AI Analyst Report?
Community Health (CYH) Ownership - Who Owns Community Health?
Community Health (CYH) Ownership Overview
- 7.31% Insiders
- 11.90% Mutual Funds
- 0.83% Other Institutional Investors
- 11.68% ETFs
- 68.27% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Community Health (CYH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.41% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 7.31% is owned by Insiders, and 68.27% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Community Health (CYH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.41% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 7.31% is owned by Insiders, and 68.27% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | William Norris Jennings | $118,400 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | $39,799 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management | $9,626,444 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $36,507,997 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10,930,538 | Institution | 7.75% | 22,954,130 |
| Wayne T. Smith | 7,306,142 | Insider | 5.18% | 15,342,898 |
| Vanguard | 6,185,261 | Institution | 4.39% | 12,989,048 |
| Ishares | 5,255,436 | Institution | 3.73% | 11,036,416 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 5,161,519 | Institution | 3.66% | 10,839,190 |
| Boaz Weinstein | 2,882,169 | Institution | 2.04% | 6,052,555 |
| Jeffrey Altman | 2,530,622 | Institution | 1.79% | 5,314,306 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 1,771,212 | Institution | 1.26% | 3,719,545 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,617,418 | Institution | 1.15% | 3,396,578 |
| Dfa | 1,388,455 | Institution | 0.98% | 2,915,756 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 5,161,519 | Institution | 3.66% | 10,839,190 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 1,771,212 | Institution | 1.26% | 3,719,545 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,617,418 | Institution | 1.15% | 3,396,578 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,322,343 | Institution | 0.94% | 2,776,920 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,038,444 | Institution | 0.74% | 2,180,732 |
| Pimco Equity Series | 994,208 | Institution | 0.70% | 2,087,837 |
| Vanguard Horizon Funds | 973,880 | Institution | 0.69% | 2,045,148 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 874,725 | Institution | 0.62% | 1,836,923 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 768,760 | Institution | 0.55% | 1,614,396 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 670,068 | Institution | 0.48% | 1,407,143 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 3,813,888 | Institution | 2.70% | 10,907,720 |
| iShares, IWM ETF | 3,168,952 | Institution | 2.25% | 7,605,485 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 1,182,946 | Institution | 0.84% | 3,383,226 |
| iShares, IWN ETF | 1,165,221 | Institution | 0.83% | 2,446,964 |
| DFA, DFAS ETF | 918,949 | Institution | 0.65% | 2,205,478 |
| Vanguard, VTWO ETF | 710,784 | Institution | 0.50% | 2,032,842 |
| Schwab, FNDX ETF | 620,385 | Institution | 0.44% | 1,488,924 |
| Schwab, SCHA ETF | 542,387 | Institution | 0.38% | 1,301,729 |
| Dimensional, DFMC ETF | 474,723 | Institution | 0.34% | 1,386,191 |
| SPDR, XHS ETF | 417,480 | Institution | 0.30% | 1,001,952 |
FAQ
Who Owns Community Health (CYH)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.41% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 7.31% is held by insiders, and 68.27% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Community Health (CYH) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.41% of Community Health (CYH) stock is held by institutional investors: 11.90% by mutual funds, 11.68% by ETFs and 0.83% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Community Health (CYH) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 68.27% of Community Health (CYH) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Community Health (CYH)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Community Health (CYH).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
