TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Targa Resources (TAR) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

CH:TAR Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
CHF 2.92
Consensus EPS
CHF 2.33
Beat/Miss
Beat by +CHF 0.59
One Year Ago EPS
CHF 2.39

CH:TAR Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
CHF 3.71B
Expected Revenue
CHF 4.03B
Beat/Miss
Missed by -CHF 329.42M
YoY Revenue Growth
+11.72%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
CH:TAR Upcoming Earnings

Targa Resources's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

CH:TAR Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:―|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call emphasized strong operational execution and record volumes across the Permian and downstream systems, with significant adjusted EBITDA growth, project progress (multiple plants, fractionators and pipeline expansions), robust liquidity and increased shareholder returns. Key near-term challenges include earlier price-driven shut-ins, per-unit margin pressure in G&P due to commodity sensitivity, moderation of marketing optimization gains in H2, and extended lead times for some project components. On balance, the positive operational momentum, record throughput, project execution and financial strength materially outweigh the disclosed headwinds.

Company Guidance

Targa said it now expects full‑year 2026 adjusted EBITDA toward the top of its $5.7–$5.9 billion guidance range (Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $1.603 billion, +14% QoQ and +38% YoY), implying 2026 adjusted EBITDA could be roughly $1 billion higher than 2025; the company reiterated 2026 net growth capital of ~ $4.5 billion and net maintenance capital of $250 million, reported $3.2 billion of available liquidity and a pro‑forma consolidated leverage ratio of ~3.4x (target range 3–4x), extended its A/R securitization to July 30, 2027 and added $200 million capacity, declared a Q2 common dividend of $1.25/sh (+25% YoY) and repurchased about $80 million of stock at an average $259.93/sh, noted H1 marketing outperformance of ~ $250 million (not included in guidance), and framed operational drivers for the guidance including record Permian volumes of 7.2 Bcf/d (+7% QoQ, +14% YoY), record NGL transport of 1.1 MMbpd, fractionation of 1.2 MMbpd, Q2 LPG exports averaging 14.8 MMb/month, Train 11 online (Trains 12/13 on track), Speedway initial capacity 500k bpd (expandable to 1.0 MMbpd) and an LPG export expansion to ~19 MMb/month targeted for Q3 2027.

  • Strong Adjusted EBITDA PerformanceReported adjusted EBITDA of $1.603 billion in Q2 2026, up 14% sequentially and adjusted EBITDA increased ~38% year-over-year. Company now expects full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA toward the top end of guidance ($5.7B–$5.9B) and suggests 2026 adjusted EBITDA growth over 2025 may be close to $1 billion.
  • Record Permian VolumesPermian gas volumes reached a record 7.2 billion cubic feet per day in Q2 2026, +7% versus Q1 2026 and +14% year-over-year (management also referenced ~450 MMcf/d q-o-q and ~900 MMcf/d y-o-y increases). July and early August volumes continued to show strong recovery.
  • Record Downstream Throughput and ExportsRecord NGL transportation volumes of 1.1 million barrels per day and record fractionation volumes of 1.2 million barrels per day in Q2; LPG export loadings averaged a record 14.8 million barrels per month during the quarter.
  • Execution of Major Projects and Capacity AdditionsTrain 11 fractionator came online early in Q2 and was highly utilized; Train 12 and Train 13 remain on track. Delaware Express NGL pipeline expansion came online in Q2. East Driver processing plant began service late in Q2 ahead of schedule. Multiple Permian processing plants (Copperhead I & II, Yeti I & II, Roadrunner III) and five plants under construction; Speedway NGL transportation expansion on track for Q3 2027; large LPG export expansion on track for Q3 2027.
  • Marketing OutperformanceMarketing businesses outperformed expectations by approximately $250 million in the first half of 2026, with much of that outperformance occurring in Q2 (management notes these gains were conservative/not included in original guidance).
  • Solid Balance Sheet and Capital AllocationAvailable liquidity of $3.2 billion and pro forma consolidated leverage ratio ~3.4x (within 3.0–4.0x target). 2026 net growth capital estimate ~ $4.5 billion and net maintenance capital estimate ~$250 million. Declared Q2 common dividend of $1.25 per share, a 25% increase versus Q2 2025, and repurchased ~$80 million of common stock at an average $259.93 per share.
  • Commercial Momentum and Producer SupportManagement reports growing acreage dedications and strong commercial activity behind the integrated wellhead-to-water system, positioning the company to baseload upcoming downstream projects (e.g., Speedway initial 500k bpd capacity) and support continued multi-year growth.
  • Equity Interests and Project TimingEquity projects Blackcomb and Traverse (natural gas pipelines) remain on track for Q4 2026 and mid-2027; management expects to benefit from equity earnings as these projects come online.

CH:TAR Earnings History

CH:TAR earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)2.26-1.82――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)2.332.922.3922.41% (+0.54)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)2.051.830.76141.96% (+1.08)
Feb 19, 20262025 (Q4)1.892.081.1974.14% (+0.89)
Nov 05, 20252025 (Q3)1.741.821.4525.57% (+0.37)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)1.532.391.11114.81% (+1.28)
May 01, 20252025 (Q1)1.630.761.01-25.20% (-0.26)
Feb 20, 20252024 (Q4)1.581.191.0216.94% (+0.17)
Nov 05, 20242024 (Q3)1.291.450.8179.59% (+0.64)
Aug 01, 20242024 (Q2)1.061.111.19-6.90% (-0.08)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More