TipRanks
Synchrony Financial (CH:SFE)
:SFE
Switzerland Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Synchrony Financial (SFE) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

0 Followers

CH:SFE Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPSCHF2.16
Consensus EPSCHF1.78
Beat/MissBeat by +CHF0.38
One Year Ago EPSCHF2.08

CH:SFE Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual RevenueCHF3.91B
Expected RevenueCHF3.10B
Beat/MissBeat by +CHF806.84M
YoY Revenue Growth-0.40%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/21/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallTuesday, July 21, 2026
CH:SFE Upcoming Earnings
Synchrony Financial's next earnings date is estimated for October 20, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

CH:SFE Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 21, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call communicated strong operating momentum: record purchase volume, accelerating new account growth, robust earnings and return metrics, and continued partner expansion with a constructive outlook and shareholder returns. Headwinds included sequential margin pressure from lower late fees, elevated payment rates limiting receivable growth, higher operational/tech investments that raised expenses and RSA usage, and some regulatory uncertainty around late fees. Overall, the positive top-line momentum, solid profitability and capital flexibility outweigh the near-term margins and expense pressures.
Company Guidance
Management guided 2026 diluted EPS of $9.25–$9.50 and said it expects average active account acceleration and continued strong purchase‑volume growth in H2 (Q2 purchase volume was up 8% Y/Y to nearly $50B) that should more than offset an elevated payment rate and produce mid‑single‑digit growth in ending loan receivables by year‑end (Q2 loans $102B); they expect net interest income to grow in 2026 (Q2 NII $4.6B; Q2 NIM 15.08% with sequential build expected), net charge‑offs to be less than 5.5% for the full year (Q2 NCO 5.43%), and RSAs to increase but remain within the long‑term target of 4.0%–4.5% of average receivables (Q2 RSA 4%); other expense dollars are expected to be roughly consistent H2 vs H1 as they invest in growth, and capital priorities include progress toward a CET1 target of 11% (Q2 CET1 13.2%), continued shareholder returns (Q2 returns $950M — $850M buybacks and $100M dividend — with ~$5.7B repurchase capacity remaining), while maintaining funding and liquidity (deposits 83% of funding; total liquid assets $19.8B, 16.2% of assets).
All-Time High Purchase Volume
Purchase volume grew 8% year-over-year to almost $50 billion, reaching an all-time high; month of June accelerated to ~11% growth.
Strong New Account and Active Account Growth
New accounts exceeded 5.1 million in Q2 and ~9.5–10 million in the first half; average active accounts inflected to growth, supporting volume expansion.
Co-Branded Cards Driving Share and Growth
Co-branded cards (consumer and commercial dual) comprised 52% of total purchase volume and increased 23% year-over-year, driven by new programs and product upgrades.
Revenue and Profitability Metrics
Net earnings were $885 million (EPS $2.59), return on average assets 2.9%, return on tangible common equity 25.2%, and tangible book value per share increased 8% year-over-year.
Net Interest Income and Margin Improvements YoY
Net interest income increased 2% to $4.6 billion and net interest margin improved 30 basis points year-over-year to 15.08%, aided by an 8% decline in interest expense and mix shifts toward loan receivables.
Diversified Platform Growth
Purchase volume growth was broad-based across platforms: Diversified value +12%, Digital +9%, Home & Auto +6%, Lifestyle +6%, Health & Wellness +2%, indicating broad consumer engagement.
Capital Return and Capital Position
Returned $950 million to shareholders in Q2 ($850M repurchases, $100M dividends) with ~$5.7 billion repurchase capacity remaining; issued $500M preferred (7.25% dividend) and ended the quarter with CET1 ratio of 13.2% (above stated 11% target).
Positive Forward Outlook and Guidance
Management expects mid-single-digit ending loan receivable growth by year-end, net charge-offs below 5.5% for 2026, RSAs within 4.0%–4.5% of average receivables, and updated full-year EPS guidance of $9.25–$9.50.

CH:SFE Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 20, 2026
2026 (Q3)
2.02 / -
2.383―
2026 (Q2)
1.78 / 2.16
2.0833.60% (+0.07)
2026 (Q1)
1.83 / 1.89
1.57520.11% (+0.32)
2025 (Q4)
1.71 / 1.70
1.5926.81% (+0.11)
2025 (Q3)
1.89 / 2.38
1.61747.42% (+0.77)
2025 (Q2)
1.51 / 2.08
1.29261.29% (+0.79)
2025 (Q1)
1.40 / 1.57
0.98360.17% (+0.59)
2024 (Q4)
1.61 / 1.59
0.85885.44% (+0.73)
2024 (Q3)
1.51 / 1.62
1.23331.08% (+0.38)
2024 (Q2)
1.12 / 1.29
1.117.42% (+0.19)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed