UPM Kymmene (RPL) Ownership - Who Owns UPM Kymmene?
UPM Kymmene (RPL) Ownership Overview
- 7.32% Mutual Funds
- 0.05% Other Institutional Investors
- 19.09% ETFs
- 73.54% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.46% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 73.54% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.46% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 73.54% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 31,239,088 | Institution | 5.92% | 790,817,513 |
| Vanguard | 18,750,268 | Institution | 3.55% | 474,663,034 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,523,415 | Institution | 1.43% | 190,455,251 |
| Ubs | 6,859,618 | Institution | 1.30% | 173,651,230 |
| State Street | 6,809,060 | Institution | 1.29% | 172,371,354 |
| Amundi | 6,426,654 | Institution | 1.22% | 162,690,746 |
| Xtrackers | 5,956,458 | Institution | 1.13% | 150,787,734 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,976,648 | Institution | 0.94% | 125,983,844 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,785,623 | Institution | 0.72% | 95,833,046 |
| Spdr | 3,406,636 | Institution | 0.65% | 86,238,990 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,523,415 | Institution | 1.43% | 190,455,251 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,976,648 | Institution | 0.94% | 125,983,844 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,785,623 | Institution | 0.72% | 95,833,046 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 2,894,442 | Institution | 0.55% | 73,272,799 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,247,831 | Institution | 0.43% | 56,903,842 |
| T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. | 2,241,091 | Institution | 0.42% | 56,733,219 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust | 2,136,895 | Institution | 0.40% | 54,095,497 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,134,744 | Institution | 0.40% | 54,041,044 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,685,103 | Institution | 0.32% | 42,658,382 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 1,215,900 | Institution | 0.23% | 30,780,509 |
FAQ
What percentage of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.46% of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is held by institutional investors: 7.32% by mutual funds, 19.09% by ETFs and 0.05% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 73.54% of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL)?
iShares owns the most shares of UPM Kymmene (CH:RPL).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
