TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

QuidelOrtho (QL1A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

CH:QL1A Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
CHF 0.11
Consensus EPS
-CHF 0.04
Beat/Miss
Beat by +CHF 0.15
One Year Ago EPS
CHF 0.10

CH:QL1A Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
CHF 519.90M
Expected Revenue
CHF 510.43M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +CHF 9.47M
YoY Revenue Growth
+2.45%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
CH:QL1A Upcoming Earnings

QuidelOrtho's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

CH:QL1A Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:―|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call conveyed a mixed picture: solid underlying operational performance outside China (mid-single-digit growth ex-China, strong regional results, 21% YoY adjusted EBITDA growth, and margin expansion) and tangible progress on the Lex/Neulixa commercialization. Offsetting these positives were significant near-term headwinds — a 23% revenue decline in China driven by IVD pricing uncertainty, a softer respiratory season, negative operating and free cash flow in the quarter, withdrawal of free-cash-flow guidance, and elevated leverage (4.3x). Management emphasized disciplined cost actions, cash-conversion priorities, and mitigation plans, but the combination of China uncertainty and weak respiratory demand creates meaningful short-term risk even as core franchises remain resilient.

Company Guidance

The company updated full‑year 2026 guidance to revenue of $2.52–$2.60 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $540–$560 million (21%–22% margin) and adjusted EPS of $0.65–$0.90, while withdrawing free‑cash‑flow guidance due to China and respiratory uncertainty; this reflects Q2 results of $631 million revenue (+2% CC; +6% ex‑China), China down 23%, labs ex‑China +9%, immunohematology ex‑China +5%, Triage +9%, regional growth of North America +6%, JPAC +10% and Latin America +8%, Q2 adjusted EBITDA $129 million (+21%) with EBITDA margin 20% (+310 bps), adjusted gross margin 44.4% (‑130 bps), combined non‑GAAP SG&A and R&D $219 million (+2%, improving 40 bps as a percent of revenue), Q2 adjusted EPS $0.13, cash $123 million, $250 million drawn on the revolver, operating cash flow ‑$111 million and free cash flow ‑$136 million (including a $25 million Grifols payment), $97 million cash deployed for the Lex acquisition, and net leverage of 4.3x adjusted EBITDA, with management assuming roughly 3%–5% H2 growth for core labs and immunohematology and preparing for persistent China pressure and a muted respiratory season.

  • Consolidated and Ex-China Revenue GrowthTotal revenue for Q2 was $631 million, up 2% year-over-year on a constant-currency basis. Revenue outside of China (~90% of company revenue) grew 6% YoY, demonstrating underlying demand resilience. Key franchise growth outside China: Labs +9%, Immunohematology +5%, and Triage (point-of-care) +9%.
  • Regional Performance StrengthBroad-based geographic growth in the quarter: North America +6% (largest region, driven by labs and Triage), JPAC +10% (strong in Japan and India), and Latin America +8% (notable strength in Brazil and Central America).
  • Significant Adjusted EBITDA and Margin ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA increased 21% to $129 million in Q2, and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 310 basis points to 20% of revenue in a seasonally weak quarter. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance updated to $540M–$560M (21%–22% margin).
  • Progress on Lex / Neulixa CommercializationAcquisition of Lex (branded Neulixa) completed in April; $97 million deployed for the acquisition. The company reports substantial progress on manufacturing scale-up, supply-chain readiness, and commercial launch capabilities, with early customer engagement described as encouraging and plans to accelerate placements and utilization into the respiratory season and 2027–2028 respiratory season.
  • Operational Discipline and Cost ManagementNon-GAAP SG&A and R&D combined increased only 2% to $219 million while operating expenses improved 40 basis points as a percent of revenue. Management emphasized productivity initiatives, disciplined expense management, and targeted investment to improve returns and cash conversion.

CH:QL1A Earnings History

CH:QL1A earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 03, 20262026 (Q3)0.17-0.66――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)-0.040.110.18.33% (+0.01)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)0.29-0.030.61-105.41% (-0.64)
Feb 11, 20262025 (Q4)0.350.380.52-26.98% (-0.14)
Nov 05, 20252025 (Q3)0.420.660.7-5.88% (-0.04)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)0.000.10-0.06271.43% (+0.16)
May 07, 20252025 (Q1)0.480.610.3668.18% (+0.25)
Feb 12, 20252024 (Q4)0.490.520.97-46.15% (-0.45)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)0.220.700.74-5.56% (-0.04)
Jul 31, 20242024 (Q2)-0.19-0.060.21-126.92% (-0.27)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More