L5A Stock Chart & Stats
CHF16.31
CHF0.00(0.00%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
CHF16.31
CHF0.00(0.00%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week RangeCHF16.20 - CHF16.55
Previous CloseN/A
Volume0.00
Average Volume (3M)0.00
Market Cap
CHF591.34M
Enterprise ValueCHF8.71B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)CHF1.46B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)CHF7.31B
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
BetaN/A
Next Earnings
Nov 12, 2026EPS Estimate
-0.57Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-2.99
Shares Outstanding67,896,750
10 Day Avg. Volume0
30 Day Avg. Volume0
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.04
Price to Book (P/B)0.57
Price to Sales (P/S)0.29
P/FCF Ratio-0.97
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
CHF11.13Price Target Upside-31.74% Downside
Rating ConsensusHold
Number of Analyst Covering7
EPS Forecast (FY)-2.04
Revenue Forecast (FY)CHF4.66B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Contracted BacklogThe multi-year domestic module backlog provides meaningful revenue visibility through 2029 and supports utilization of Canadian Solar’s expanding U.S. manufacturing footprint. Long-term contracted demand can strengthen customer positioning and reduce reliance on volatile spot-market sales over the next several quarters.
U.S. Manufacturing ExpansionA domestic HJT manufacturing platform gives Canadian Solar a larger presence in the U.S. supply chain and aligns production with its contracted domestic backlog. Increasing local capacity may improve access to policy-supported demand and create a more durable platform for module growth.
Large Storage And Development PlatformThe storage backlog and large renewable development pipeline diversify Canadian Solar beyond module manufacturing and create multiple routes to monetize projects, equipment, and services. Long-term service agreements and secured interconnections can support recurring activity as grid and storage demand expands.
Bears Say
Persistent Losses And Margin PressureNegative profitability indicates that strong shipment volumes are not currently translating into durable earnings. Continued losses can constrain internal reinvestment, weaken resilience across the solar cycle, and make future growth dependent on operational improvements, better pricing, or favorable project monetization.
Severe Cash ConsumptionThe company is consuming substantial cash rather than funding operations and investment internally. Persistent negative operating and free cash flow can increase reliance on financing or asset sales, reduce flexibility to execute its expansion plans, and leave less capacity to absorb project delays or margin pressure.
Elevated And Rising LeverageHigh leverage reduces financial flexibility while profitability and cash generation remain weak. Greater debt obligations can increase interest costs and financing dependence, limiting management’s ability to respond to industry pressure or fund manufacturing and project growth without additional balance-sheet strain.
Canadian Solar News
L5A FAQ
What was Canadian Solar Inc’s price range in the past 12 months?
Canadian Solar Inc lowest stock price was CHF16.20 and its highest was CHF16.55 in the past 12 months.
What is Canadian Solar Inc’s market cap?
Canadian Solar Inc’s market cap is CHF591.34M.
When is Canadian Solar Inc’s upcoming earnings report date?
Canadian Solar Inc’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 12, 2026 which is in 26 days.
How were Canadian Solar Inc’s earnings last quarter?
Canadian Solar Inc released its earnings results on Aug 27, 2026. The company reported -CHF1.154 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of -CHF0.151 by -CHF1.003.
Is Canadian Solar Inc overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Canadian Solar Inc’s price is currently Overvalued.
Does Canadian Solar Inc pay dividends?
Canadian Solar Inc does not currently pay dividends.
What is Canadian Solar Inc’s EPS estimate?
Canadian Solar Inc’s EPS estimate is -0.57.
How many shares outstanding does Canadian Solar Inc have?
Canadian Solar Inc has 67,896,750 shares outstanding.
What happened to Canadian Solar Inc’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Canadian Solar Inc reported an EPS of -CHF1.154 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of -CHF0.151. Following the earnings report the stock price went same 0%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Canadian Solar Inc?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in CH:L5A
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Canadian Solar Stock Smart Score
Underperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Hold
Average Price Target:
CHF11.13 (-31.74% Downside)
CHF11.13 (-31.74% Downside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
CH:L5A Sentiment 71%
Sector Average 65%
Sector Average 65%
News Sentiment
Very Bearish
Bullish news 0%
Bearish news 100%
Bearish news 100%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-37.27%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
-6.62%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
8.73%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Canadian Solar Inc
Canadian Solar Inc. and its affiliates operate globally, specializing in the design, development, production, and sale of solar energy components, including ingots, wafers, cells, and modules, alongside a range of solar power and battery storage solutions across Asia, the Americas, and Europe. The company's operations are structured into two main divisions: CSI Solar and Global Energy. The CSI Solar segment offers standard solar modules, comprehensive battery storage systems, and complete, ready-to-install solar kits that encompass inverters, racking systems, and other essential accessories. This division also provides engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services. Conversely, the Global Energy segment is involved in the entire lifecycle of solar and battery storage projects, from development and construction to ongoing maintenance and sale. It also manages the operation of solar power facilities and sells generated electricity. This segment further delivers extensive operation and maintenance (O&M) support, such as monitoring, inspections, equipment repair and replacement, site management, and administrative services for solar ventures, in addition to asset management. As of January 31, 2021, this division managed an operational fleet of solar power plants with an aggregate capacity of approximately 445 MWp. Canadian Solar serves a diverse clientele, including distributors, system integrators, project developers, and installation/EPC companies. Its products are primarily marketed under the Canadian Solar brand, with some sales also occurring on an OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) basis. Established in 2001, the company is headquartered in Guelph, Canada.
L5A Company Deck
L5A Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral
The call presented a mix of substantial strategic and operational progress — notably the U.S. HJT facility opening, strong module and storage volumes, sizable U.S.-focused backlog (>13 GWp, >$4.5B) and a meaningful storage backlog ($3.5B) — alongside notable near-term financial headwinds including a $77M net loss, higher operating expenses (+21% sequential), negative operating cash flow ($181M used), rising debt ($7.1B) and impairment/deferrals in the project development business. Management reiterated full-year operational guidance, provided constructive outlook for Q3 revenue ($1.3–$1.5B) and margins (13.5%–15.5%), and emphasized that ramp-up and freight-driven costs should normalize as U.S. manufacturing scales and policy tailwinds (Section 232) take effect. Given the balance of meaningful strategic wins and clear near-term financial challenges, the overall tone is balanced but cautiously constructive.View all CH:L5A earnings summariesL5A Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
CHF11.13
▼(-31.74% Downside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Enphase Energy
―
First Solar
―
JinkoSolar
―
SolarEdge Technologies
―
Array Technologies
―








