Hannover Rueck (HNR1) Ownership - Who Owns Hannover Rueck?
Hannover Rueck (HNR1) Ownership Overview
- 4.54% Mutual Funds
- 0.06% Other Institutional Investors
- 8.53% ETFs
- 86.87% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.13% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 86.87% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.13% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 86.87% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Clemens Jungsthöfel | €234,000 | |
| Jan 25, 2026 | Clemens Jungsthöfel | €95,760 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 3,347,049 | Institution | 2.78% | 1,060,756,810 |
| Vanguard | 2,247,906 | Institution | 1.86% | 712,413,113 |
| Amundi | 911,149 | Institution | 0.76% | 288,764,075 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 885,063 | Institution | 0.73% | 280,496,821 |
| Xtrackers | 882,887 | Institution | 0.73% | 279,807,197 |
| Ubs | 762,408 | Institution | 0.63% | 241,624,631 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 741,889 | Institution | 0.62% | 235,121,688 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 587,818 | Institution | 0.49% | 186,293,044 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 543,745 | Institution | 0.45% | 172,325,297 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 469,950 | Institution | 0.39% | 148,937,964 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 885,063 | Institution | 0.73% | 280,496,821 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 741,889 | Institution | 0.62% | 235,121,688 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 587,818 | Institution | 0.49% | 186,293,044 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 543,745 | Institution | 0.45% | 172,325,297 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 469,950 | Institution | 0.39% | 148,937,964 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 339,988 | Institution | 0.28% | 107,750,017 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 280,222 | Institution | 0.23% | 88,808,797 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 256,922 | Institution | 0.21% | 81,424,491 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 193,205 | Institution | 0.16% | 61,231,108 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 182,277 | Institution | 0.15% | 57,767,774 |
FAQ
What percentage of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.13% of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.54% by mutual funds, 8.53% by ETFs and 0.06% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 86.87% of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1)?
iShares owns the most shares of Hannover Rueck (CH:HNR1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
